Skip main navigation
Sold for $425,000
  • $425,000

    1500 College Ave, Trappe, PA 19426

    2beds
    1,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    1.06 Acres Lot
    $491,500 Zestimate®
    $283/sqft
    $2,746 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $491,500

    $467,000 - $516,000

    $2,746/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,746/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,746/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,735/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,735/mo

What's special

    Single Foor Living with Seclusion! Located close to shopping, healthcare and major by-ways, yet the isolation of a home in the woods. This STONE rancher in Good condition answers the call for privacy, with room to entertain, for pets to run, or just hunker down. This home with private drive is set back approx 450ft off the road, giving you all of the serenity you are looking for. Yard is fenced for dogs. Recent upgrades include: $40k Kitchen, New handicapped accessible full bath, Electrical Upgrades, including new 200 amp panel, New roof, Re-Paved driveway, H/W heater. The outdoor living space here is incredible; 3 distinct patios and 1 huge balcony off the back, each with great view. The walk out basement is unfinished, but lots of space if you need it. Plus, you will find a built-in block walled “cellar”, likely built as a root cellar, with an ultra-thick, heavy hinged door. Also a day-lit workshop area, washer/dryer/deep sink area, AND a roughed-in full 3rd bath in the basement… This home was custom built by the original owners, and upgraded through out by current owners over the past 16years. Make an appointment to see if this opportunity is right for you!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christine Haycock 215-932-2178,

    American Foursquare Realty LLC

    Bought with:

    Robert Dietterich, RS158165A

    RE/MAX Reliance

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2089236MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Basement
    • Area: 0
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,500
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,500
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 9
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Oversized, Asphalt, Attached, Driveway, Other
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 7
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Grip-Accessible Features, Accessible Entrance
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Balcony
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Split Rail,Wire
    Lot
    • Size: 1.06 Acres
    • Features: Secluded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Additional parcels included: Adjacent 7acres owned by PECO, available to Homeowner by annual rent payment of $350
    • Parcel number: 230000183703
    • Zoning: R1
    • Zoning description: Residential - Single Family
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asbestos Shingle
    Condition
    • Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1975

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/12/2024Sold$425,0000%$283/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2089236 Report a problem
    11/23/2023Pending sale$425,005$283/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2089236 Report a problem
    11/17/2023Listed for sale$425,005+80.9%$283/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PAMC2089236 Report a problem
    10/1/2007Sold$235,000$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,061 +6%$137,850
    2024$5,718 $137,850
    2023$5,718 +3.4%$137,850
    2022$5,532 +2.9%$137,850
    2021$5,377 +2.5%$137,850
    2020$5,244 +1.3%$137,850
    2019$5,177 +2.4%$137,850
    2018$5,055 +3.2%$137,850
    2017$4,898 +2.1%$137,850
    2016$4,797 +1.9%$137,850
    2015$4,706 +2.3%$137,850
    2014$4,602 +3%$137,850
    2013$4,466 +2.1%$137,850
    2012$4,376 +2.9%$137,850
    2011$4,251 +2.6%$137,850
    2010$4,142 +3.5%$137,850
    2009$4,003 +3.5%$137,850
    2008$3,868 +5.1%--
    2007$3,680 +6.5%--
    2006$3,455 +8.7%--
    2005$3,179 +8.6%--
    2004$2,926 +4.3%--
    2003$2,806 +0.8%--
    2002$2,784 +10.7%--
    2000$2,514 +3.9%--
    1999$2,420 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19426