Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $709,900

    150 Mayapple Dr, Sapphire, NC 28774

    4beds
    2,112sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1999
    0.61 Acres Lot
    $709,900 Zestimate®
    $336/sqft
    $3,247 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $709,900

    $646,000 - $781,000

    $3,247/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,247/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,247/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,019/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,019/mo

What's special

    Located in the heart of Sapphire Valley in the Blue Ridge Mountains of NC, this spacious home is located in desirable Holly Forest 11 close to the amenities of Sapphire Valley and the Sapphire National Golf Course. The home is in great shape and is ready to move in and start enjoying! Imagine yourself sitting on the covered rocking chair porch enjoying the sights and sounds of nature instead of the hustle and bustle of city life. The large living room opens by two archways to the dining area and kitchen. The kitchen bar invites your guest to have a seat so you can join in the conversation while cooking. The dining area opens to an open deck which would be perfect for grilling and dining outdoors. This home offers plenty of space to spread out in with the master bedroom on the main level and two spacious guest rooms and a loft upstairs. The 4th bedroom is on the lower level and would also make a great mother-in-law suite or family room with its own gas stove, full bath and wet bar. There is an over-sized two car garage perfect to have a workshop in or for the avid gardener to store their tools. Excellent rental history! Ownership comes with Sapphire Valley amenities, including golf, tennis, private lake, fitness center, ski slope and much more. There are lots of restaurants to go out to and plenty of boutiques shops in the Village of Cashiers, NC, just a few miles up the road. Venture another 20 minutes and you will find the town of Highlands, NC where there are street lined shops, restaurants and have a cold brew at Satulah Mountain Brewing Company off Carolina Way. The area is full of beautiful places to hike with waterfalls and scenic vistas. This is the perfect home for creating memories for years to come, so call today to schedule your personal viewing.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Breakfast Bar, Vaulted Ceilings
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,112 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 0.61 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7592459055

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1999

• Cooling: Central
    • Porch/Patio/Deck: Deck, Porch, Covered, Front
    • Interior Features: Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Breakfast Bar, Vaulted Ceilings
    • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher
    • Floor Coverings: Tile, Wall/Wall Carpet, Wood, Vinyl
    • Fireplace: Living Room, Gas Logs
    • TV/Internet: Satellite Internet, Satellite TV
    • Community Amenities: Paved Access, Golf Course, Pool, Tennis, Fitness Center, Picnic Area, Putting Green, Walking/Bike Trails, Playground, Lake/Pond, Community Center, Pavilion
    • Land Description: Gently Rolling
    • Car Storage: Double Garage, Attached
    • Other Rooms: Loft
    • Elevation: 3001-3500
    • Construction: Modular
    • Property Status: Pending
    • Style: 2 Story, Traditional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    11/17/2021Sold$455,000+1.3%$215/sqft
    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3807502 Report a problem
    10/6/2021Pending sale$449,000$213/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97310 Report a problem
    8/24/2021Listed for sale$449,000+59.2%$213/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #97310 Report a problem
    6/12/2020Sold$282,000-7.5%$134/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #86991 Report a problem
    5/14/2020Pending sale$305,000$144/sqft
    Source: KELLER WILLIAMS GREAT SMOKIES #86991 Report a problem
    8/31/2018Price change$305,000-1.3%$144/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Great Smokies #86991 Report a problem
    6/14/2018Listed for sale$309,000$146/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,195 +40.8%$615,010 +77.4%
    2024$1,560 $346,760
    2023$1,560 $346,760
    2022$1,560 +6%$346,760
    2021$1,471 +1.3%$346,760 +3.8%
    2020$1,452 $334,090
    2019$1,452 $334,090
    2018$1,452 $334,090
    2017$1,452 +2.4%$334,090
    2015$1,419 -2.8%$334,090 -26.5%
    2011$1,459 $454,440

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774