Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $549,100

    15 Grant St, Tappan, NY 10983

    2beds
    1,000sqft
    Colonial
    Built in 1969
    4,791 Square Feet Lot
    $549,100 Zestimate®
    $549/sqft
    $3,337 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $549,100

    $522,000 - $577,000

    $3,337/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,337/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,337/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,665/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,665/mo

What's special

    Come see this beautifully updated and well maintained home nestled on a quiet dead-end street with no through traffic in one of Rockland's most desirable neighborhoods. With hardwood floors throughout, fresh paint and new kitchen and bathrooms, this home is a great way into the historic town of Tappan and the South Orangetown school district. Beams of sunlight flood this home and its landscaped, fully fenced back yard with brand new paver patio. A finished walkout basement, including laundry/storage area offers an additional 500 sq ft of usable space and plenty of room for a home office, gym, playroom or guest space. The detached 1 car garage and pull down attic offer tons of additional storage space as well. Walking distance to the elementary school, 3 minutes to the PIP, less than a 1/2 mile to the NYC bus and a quick 15 minute drive to the GW bridge, this home is a commuters dream!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Hardwood Floors As Seen, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Shades/Blinds, Washer, Screens, Disposal, Walk Out Basement, A/C Units, Attic Fan
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished, Bilco Door(s)
    Interior area
    • Structure area source: Municipality
    • Total interior livable area: 1,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 392489770627

Condition
    • Year built: 1969
    • Major remodel year: 2017

Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Built-in Microwave, Washer/Dryer, Garbage Disposal
    • InteriorFeatures: Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Hardwood Floors As Seen, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Shades/Blinds, Washer, Screens, Disposal, Walk Out Basement, A/C Units, Attic Fan
    • Basement: Finished, Bilco Door(s)
    • GarageYN: true
    • Heating: Gas, Hot Water, Base Board
    • HeatingYN: true
    • CoolingYN: true
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, Fenced Yard, Garage Door Opener
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Patio
    • RoomsTotal: 8
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Vinyl
    • LotFeatures: Level
    • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Colonial
    • ElevationUnits: Feet
    • FarmLandAreaUnits: Square Feet
    • SeniorCommunityYN: 0
    • BuildingAreaSource: Municipality
    • LivingAreaSource: Municipality
    • LotDimensionsSource: Municipality
    • LotSizeSource: Municipality
    • Skirt: Frame
    • StoriesTotal: 2.00
    • ParkingFeatures: Driveway, 1 Car Detached
    • YearBuiltEffective: 2017
    • YearBuiltDetails: 1969

DateEventPrice
    5/28/2020Sold$389,000$389/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6018078 Report a problem
    3/16/2020Pending sale$389,000$389/sqft
    Source: Better Homes and Gardens Rand Realty #6018078 Report a problem
    3/5/2020Listed for sale$389,000+19%$389/sqft
    Source: BHG Rand Realty #6018078 Report a problem
    11/8/2017Sold$327,000+2.5%$327/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4739762 Report a problem
    9/15/2017Listed for sale$319,000-2%$319/sqft
    Source: Weld Realty #4739762 Report a problem
    1/29/2010Sold$325,500-18.4%$326/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/5/2008Listing removed$399,000$399/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #435397 Report a problem
    12/14/2007Price change$399,000-4.8%$399/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #435397 Report a problem
    5/25/2007Listed for sale$419,000$419/sqft
    Source: Century 21 #435397 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $147,300
    2024-- $147,300
    2023-- $147,300
    2022-- $147,300
    2021-- $147,300
    2020-- $147,300
    2019-- $147,300
    2018-- $147,300
    2017$9,058 $147,300
    2016-- $147,300
    2015-- $147,300
    2014-- $147,300
    2013-- $147,300
    2012-- $147,300
    2011-- $147,300
    2010-- $147,300
    2009-- $147,300
    2007-- $147,300
    2006-- $147,300
    2005-- $147,300
    2004-- $147,300
    2003-- $147,300
    2002-- $147,300
    2001-- $147,300
    2000-- $147,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10983