Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,925,000
  • $1,925,000

    15 Gedney Way, Chappaqua, NY 10514

    4beds
    3,610sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1957
    1.58 Acres Lot
    $2,052,000 Zestimate®
    $533/sqft
    $7,803 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,052,000

    $1.83M - $2.30M

    $7,803/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,803/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,803/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,947/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $12,947/mo

What's special

    Presenting a classic and meticulously maintained Bradley-built, 3,610 sq ft, 4/5-bedroom Colonial, complete with an in-ground swimming pool, nestled on over 1.5 idyllic level acres in one of Chappaqua’s most sought-after cul-de-sac neighborhoods. The home exudes tremendous curb appeal, showcasing a well-maintained exterior that welcomes you with its timeless elegance. Inside, the home offers inviting and comfortable living spaces, ideal for both relaxation and entertaining. Step outside to experience the exceptional property, featuring a beautiful in-ground pool surrounded by expansive lush lawns, level play areas, and vibrant gardens, all enhanced by professional landscaping. This is a truly remarkable Chappaqua offering, blending charm, space, and tranquility, creating the perfect retreat for luxurious and comfortable living. Not to be missed! Additional Information: HeatingFuel:Oil Above Ground,ParkingFeatures:2 Car Detached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cindy Glynn 914-523-6163,

    Compass Greater NY, LLC 914-238-0676

    Bought with:

    Dana O. Wolfson, 10401347177

    Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6329255MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Oil, Baseboard
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Oil Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Entertainment Cabinets, First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Windows: Screens, Blinds
    • Basement: Full
    • Attic: Pull Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,610
    • Total interior livable area: 3,610 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Detached
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 1.58 Acres
    • Features: Near School, Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3600081014000010000029
    • Other equipment: Pool Equip/Cover

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1957

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chappaqua

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2025Sold$1,925,000+7%$533/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6329255 Report a problem
    10/13/2024Pending sale$1,799,000$498/sqft
    10/5/2024Listing removed$1,799,000$498/sqft
    10/4/2024Listed for sale$1,799,000+136.7%$498/sqft
    5/7/1997Sold$760,000$211/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $277,300
    2024-- $277,300
    2023-- $277,300
    2022-- $277,300
    2021-- $277,300
    2020-- $277,300
    2019-- $277,300
    2018-- $277,300
    2017-- $277,300
    2016-- $277,300
    2015-- $277,300
    2014-- $277,300
    2013-- $277,300
    2012-- $277,300
    2011-- $277,300
    2010-- $277,300 +3.4%
    2009-- $268,100 +3.2%
    2008-- $259,800
    2007-- $259,800
    2006-- $259,800
    2005-- $259,800
    2004-- $259,800
    2003-- $259,800
    2002-- $259,800
    2001-- $259,800
    2000-- $259,800 +8.3%
    1999-- $239,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10514