Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,100,000
  • $2,100,000

    15 Fred St, Old Tappan, NJ 07675

    5beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $2,232,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $7,959 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,232,000

    $2.03M - $2.46M

    $7,959/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,959/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $7,959/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,836/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $11,836/mo

What's special

    Prepare to be captivated by this magnificent ranch-style estate tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac. This entertainer's dream home boasts an outdoor oasis with a 20x40 gunite pool, tennis court, pool house with full bath, and an expansive patio featuring a fireplace, dining area, and built-in kitchen. Enter the open floor plan to find high ceilings and abundant natural light streaming through tall windows and glass doors to outdoor balconies. Gourmet kitchen, equipped with Thermador oven/stove, Subzero refrigerator, 2 Miele dishwashers, and oversized center island with wine fridge. Family room with fireplace, den, formal dining room, 4 bedrooms and 3 baths, including a lavish primary suite with fireplace, sitting room, and spa-bath, complete the 1st floor. Lower level offers a living room with floor-to-ceiling windows, bedroom/bath, gym, 2-car garage access, and sophisticated den with built-ins opening to a hidden home office. The ultimate blend of indoor-outdoor living awaits!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christina Gibbons 917-837-8853,

    Christie's International Real Estate Group-Ridgewood,

    Sarah Caprio 323-336-7272,

    Christie's International Real Estate Group-Ridgewood

    Bought with:

    Hyunjung Kim

    Prominent Properties Sotheby's International Realty-Englewood Cliffs

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 25017129MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Natural Gas, Zoned, Radiant
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 4
    • Fireplace features: 4 Fireplaces, Gas

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Details: Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck / Patio
    • Exterior features: Tennis Court(s)
    • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground, Outdoor Pool
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    • Waterfront features: None
    Lot
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4302104000000005
    • Other equipment: Intercom

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security
    Community
    • Community features: Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Extended Family
    Location
    • Region: Old Tappan

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Private

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/22/2025Sold$2,100,000-4.5%
    Source: NJMLS #25017129 Report a problem
    6/20/2025Pending sale$2,199,000
    Source: NJMLS #25017129 Report a problem
    5/21/2025Listed for sale$2,199,000+46.6%
    Source: NJMLS #25017129 Report a problem
    5/25/2011Sold$1,500,000+192.7%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/18/1999Sold$512,500+4.6%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/4/1995Sold$490,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$26,514 $1,204,100
    2024$26,514 +2.2%$1,204,100
    2023$25,936 +1.2%$1,204,100
    2022$25,623 +0.2%$1,204,100
    2021$25,563 +2.9%$1,204,100
    2020$24,841 +35.7%$1,204,100
    2019$18,299 $1,204,100
    2018$18,299 -22.2%$1,204,100
    2017$23,516 +1.6%$1,204,100
    2016$23,143 +2.7%$1,204,100
    2015$22,529 +3.1%$1,204,100
    2014$21,842 +7.8%$1,204,100
    2013$20,253 $1,204,100
    2012$20,253 +2.8%$1,204,100
    2011$19,695 +7.6%$1,204,100 +40.8%
    2010$18,306 +3.6%$855,000
    2009$17,673 $855,000 +9.7%
    2007-- $779,100
    2006-- $779,100
    2005-- $779,100
    2004-- $779,100 +27.7%
    2003-- $610,300
    2002-- $610,300 +47.1%
    2001-- $415,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07675