Welcome to this beautifully updated ranch-style home in the highly sought-after Lake Monticello community! Offering approximately 2,350 square feet of finished living space, this 4-bedroom, 3 full bath home combines comfort, functionality, and modern updates in a serene lake setting.
Step inside to discover an updated kitchen featuring granite countertops and a functional layout perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The main level includes a convenient first-floor bedroom with a full bath, while the fully finished basement—complete with brand new carpet—provides additional living space, a full bathroom, and a versatile workshop area.
Enjoy outdoor living with a brand-new back deck overlooking the property, along with thoughtful exterior improvements including a retaining wall and drainage system. The home also features a newer HVAC system (2019), a roof replaced in 2013, public water and sewer, and fiber internet availability for modern convenience.
Located on a .35-acre lot in a gated community, residents enjoy access to exceptional Lake Monticello amenities including a private lake, beach, marina, golf course, pool, clubhouse, and more. HOA includes road maintenance, snow removal, trash service, and limited yard maintenance.
This well-maintained home offers the perfect blend of updates, space, and lifestyle—don’t miss your opportunity to enjoy lake community living at its best!
Pending
$349,900
15 Austin Dr, Palmyra, VA 22963
4beds
2,196sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1988
0.63 Acres Lot
$344,100 Zestimate®
$159/sqft
$121/mo HOA
What's special
- 34 days |
- 418 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Daniel Keeton 804-921-7406,
Keeton & Co Real Estate,
KRISTIN FIELDS,
KEETON & CO REAL ESTATE
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2608493
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Workshop
- Flooring: Laminate, Partially Carpeted
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,196 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,196
- Finished area below ground: 1,000
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Shared Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
- Pool features: Pool, Community
- Fencing: None
- Waterfront features: Lake
Lot
- Size: 0.63 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 18A8261
- Zoning description: R-4
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Drywall, Frame, Concrete, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1988
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Beach, Boat Facilities, Clubhouse, Golf, Gated, Home Owners Association, Lake, Marina, Pond, Pool
- Security: Gated Community
- Subdivision: Lake Monticello
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds, Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Trash
- HOA fee: $1,450 annually
Location
- Region: Palmyra
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $159/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $330,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,475
- Date on market: 4/9/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
$344,100
$327,000 - $361,000
$2,637/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Pending sale | $349,900$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $349,900+131.3%$159/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/7/2018 | Sold | $151,300-5.4%$69/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2016 | Sold | $159,900$73/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 11/17/2015 | Listed for sale | $159,900$73/sqft |
Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY #539899 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,793 | $212,400 |
| 2023 | $1,793 | $212,400 +15.4% |
| 2022 | -- | $184,000 |
| 2021 | -- | $184,000 |
| 2020 | -- | $184,000 +12.1% |
| 2018 | $1,406 | $164,100 |
| 2017 | $1,406 | $164,100 +1.6% |
| 2016 | $1,406 | $161,500 |
| 2015 | $1,406 +10.7% | $161,500 +1.1% |
| 2014 | $1,270 -7.2% | $159,800 |
| 2013 | $1,369 | $159,800 -33.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $240,100 |
| 2011 | $1,297 | $240,100 |
| 2010 | -- | $240,100 |
| 2009 | -- | $240,100 |
| 2008 | -- | $240,100 |
| 2007 | -- | $240,100 +45.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $164,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $164,600 +37.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $120,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $120,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $120,000 +18.9% |
| 2001 | $716 | $100,900 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22963