Skip main navigation
Sold for $780,000
  • Listing Provided by: ShoppingSDHouses
    Bought with: Real Broker
    $780,000

    1485 Lily Ave, El Cajon, CA 92021

    3beds
    1,099sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    7,800 Square Feet Lot
    $807,800 Zestimate®
    $710/sqft
    $3,806 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $807,800

    $767,000 - $848,000

    $3,806/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,806/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,806/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,868/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,868/mo

What's special

    Welcome to 1485 Lily Ave, a charming single-family residence nestled in the heart of El Cajon. This delightful home combines comfort and convenience with its 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,099 sq ft of living space. Recently painted and featuring new turf, a brand-new pool, and an upgraded pool system, this home is perfect for families or anyone seeking a comfortable living environment. The well-designed layout offers a warm and inviting atmosphere, ideal for both relaxation and entertaining. Additional features include a 2-car garage and beautiful mountain views. Located just 5 minutes from the freeway and a short 15-minute drive to SDSU, this property is also an active income-producing short-term rental. Don’t miss out on this fantastic opportunity!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Carlos Elizondo DRE #02066903 shoppingsdhouses@gmail.com,

    ShoppingSDHouses,

    Andres Castro Corral DRE #02153090 619-495-6337,

    ShoppingSDHouses

    Bought with:

    Raul Lopez, DRE #02070263

    Real Broker

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PTP2403243MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS (North San Diego County & Pacific Southwest AORs)

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom
    • Features: All Bedrooms Down
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Garage
    Features
    • All Bedrooms Down
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Family Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,099 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: Front
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: In Ground
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood
    Lot
    • Size: 7,800 sqft
    • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5074420900
    • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/31/2025Listing removed$699,000-10.4%$636/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #220014157 Report a problem
    8/13/2024Sold$780,000$710/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2403243 Report a problem
    6/18/2024Pending sale$780,000+20%$710/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2403243 Report a problem
    6/4/2024Listed for sale$649,999-4.4%$591/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PTP2403243 Report a problem
    8/12/2022Sold$680,000+4.8%$619/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #220017396 Report a problem
    7/14/2022Pending sale$649,000$591/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #220017396 Report a problem
    7/7/2022Listed for sale$649,000-7.2%$591/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #220017396 Report a problem
    7/7/2022Listing removed--
    Source: SDMLS #220014157 Report a problem
    7/6/2022Listed for sale$699,000$636/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #220014157 Report a problem
    6/27/2022Pending sale$699,000$636/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #220014157 Report a problem
    6/9/2022Listed for sale$699,000+44.1%$636/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #220014157 Report a problem
    7/30/2018Sold$485,000+1%$441/sqft
    Source: Glendale AOR ZDD #180025480 Report a problem
    5/21/2018Pending sale$480,000$437/sqft
    Source: BHHS California Properties #180025480 Report a problem
    5/13/2018Listed for sale$480,000+68.4%$437/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeService #180025480 Report a problem
    7/27/2010Sold$285,000-19.7%$259/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/1/2003Sold$355,000+222.7%$323/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/13/1995Sold$110,000$100/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,083 -0.7%$780,000 +14.5%
    2024$10,155 +4.9%$681,000 +5.4%
    2023$9,683 -0.6%$646,000 +26.7%
    2022$9,743 +10.2%$509,819 +2%
    2021$8,840 +36.3%$499,823 +1%
    2020$6,486 +10.1%$494,699 +2%
    2019$5,891 +49%$485,000 +51.1%
    2018$3,953 +1.3%$320,901 +2%
    2017$3,903 +4.2%$314,610 +2%
    2016$3,747 +0.5%$308,442 +1.5%
    2015$3,728 +2%$303,810 +2%
    2014$3,656 $297,860 +0.5%
    2013-- $296,514 +4%
    2012-- $285,000
    2011-- $285,000 +3.6%
    2010-- $275,000
    2009-- $275,000 -28.4%
    2008-- $384,261 +2%
    2007-- $376,728 +2%
    2006-- $369,342 +2%
    2005-- $362,100 +2%
    2004-- $355,000 +562.7%
    2003-- $53,568 +2%
    2002-- $52,518 +2%
    2001-- $51,489

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92021