Skip main navigation
Sold for $375,000
  • $375,000

    1476 Chappel Dr, Grayling, MI 49738

    2beds
    1,200sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    1.08 Acres Lot
    $409,100 Zestimate®
    $313/sqft
    $1,342 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $409,100

    $380,000 - $438,000

    $1,342/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,342/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,342/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,345/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,345/mo

What's special

    Discover a custom-built gem on a 1-acre lot with plenty of coveted Au Sable River frontage. The cabin sits on the fly-fishing only, catch-and-release section of the Main Branch known as the ''Holy Water''. Recently renovated, the cabin has a rustic charm, featuring a knotted wood kitchen island and an inviting open-concept layout. Outside, the cabin boasts half-log siding and a riverside porch. Offering turnkey with all furnishings and outdoor equipment available. The cabin is additionally only a few miles from Grayling's historic downtown, featuring a diversity of restaurants, shops, and bars. Whether fly-fishing or simply basking in the sun, consider this opportunity to embrace the essence of the Au Sable. BATVAI.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeff Kermath 734-649-4903,

    Kermath Realty LLC

    Source: WWMLS,MLS#: 201829184MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Hot Water, Space Heater
    Appliances
    • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Microwave
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Basement: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,200
    • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,200

Lot
    • Size: 1.08 Acres
    • Dimensions: 115 x 13 x 187 x 100 x 140
    • Features: Natural
    Details
    • Parcel number: 040410110314000
    • Zoning: res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
    Condition
    • Year built: 1973

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Grayling
    • Subdivision: T26N R3W

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional Mortgage
    • Ownership: Owner
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/23/2024Sold$375,000-6%$313/sqft
    Source: WWMLS #201829184 Report a problem
    5/2/2024Pending sale$399,000$333/sqft
    Source: WWMLS #201829184 Report a problem
    4/30/2024Listed for sale$399,000$333/sqft
    Source: WWMLS #201829184 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,036 +4.5%$178,700 +10.7%
    2024$3,862 +4.9%$161,400 +13.3%
    2023$3,683 $142,500 +5.4%
    2022-- $135,200 +9.5%
    2021-- $123,500 +6.1%
    2020-- $116,400 +1.7%
    2019-- $114,400 +7.4%
    2018$3,294 +4%$106,500 +13.9%
    2017$3,168 +0.9%$93,500 +31.3%
    2016$3,141 $71,200
    2015$3,141 $71,200 -26.1%
    2014-- $96,300 +3%
    2013-- $93,500 +12.4%
    2012-- $83,200 -21.5%
    2011-- $106,000 -3.7%
    2010-- $110,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 49738