Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $73,700

    1456 Kappes St, Indianapolis, IN 46221

    2beds
    624sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $73,700 Zestimate®
    $118/sqft
    $884 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $73,700

    $55,000 - $94,000

    $884/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $884/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $884/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $371/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $371/mo

What's special

    1456 Kappes St. Indpls, IN 46221 This 2 bedroom/1 bath single-family home is located in Center Township and offers both comfort and convenience. The home comes equipped with a refrigerator, stove/oven, dishwasher, and microwave. Enjoy the huge front porch perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Conveniently located near I-65 and just minutes from downtown Indianapolis, where youll find shopping, dining, and entertainment. Pets are welcome. This home does not accept Section 8. All properties prohibit smoking/vaping. LEASE TERMS: 12 months. UTILITIES: Electric Stove Hook-up, Electric Dryer Hook-up, Gas Furnace, Gas Water Heater. TENANT PAYS: All Utilities. CENTRAL AIR: No. Pet Deposit/Pet Policy: A maximum of 2 pets per property will be allowed with a non-refundable pet fee of $300. There will be a $30 per pet per month charge for pet rent. The following breeds are restricted: Pit Bull and Rottweiler. At CityPlace Property Management, we strive to provide an experience that is cost-effective and convenient. Thats why we provide a Resident Benefits Package (RBP) to address common headaches for our residents. Our program handles insurance, air filter delivery (for applicable properties), credit building, rent rewards and more at a rate of $39.95/month, added to every property as a required program. More details upon application. *If you provide your own insurance policy, the RBP cost will be reduced by the amount of the insurance premium billed by Second Nature Insurance Services (NPN No. 20224621) This property allows self guided viewing without an appointment. Contact for details.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Has basement: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 624 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Exterior features: No Utilities included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 491115110039000101

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Indianapolis

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $850

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 03/31/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/13/2026Listing removed$850$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/31/2026Listed for rent$850+6.3%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/10/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/21/2022Listed for rent$800$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/17/2007Sold$6,350-64.7%$10/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #2675638 Report a problem
    12/14/2006Sold$18,000+80%$29/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/30/2001Sold$10,000$16/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #2129571 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,077 +3.7%$51,400 +13.2%
    2024$1,039 -2.4%$45,400 +3.7%
    2023$1,065 +43.3%$43,800 -2.9%
    2022$743 +8.7%$45,100 +40.1%
    2021$683 +18.6%$32,200 +9.2%
    2020$576 +2.9%$29,500 +20.9%
    2019$560 -54.9%$24,400 +3.8%
    2018$1,240 -16.2%$23,500 +16.3%
    2017$1,481 +202.9%$20,200
    2016$489 +1.9%$20,200 -9%
    2014$480 -17.4%$22,200 -5.5%
    2013$581 $23,500 -9.3%
    2012$581 $25,900 +8.4%
    2011-- $23,900
    2010$497 -9.3%$23,900 -7%
    2009$548 $25,700 -11.7%
    2007-- $29,100 +234.5%
    2002-- $8,700 +200%
    2001-- $2,900
    2000-- $2,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Indianapolis