Welcome to the fastest developing neighborhood in Detroit, the villages. The Saint Charles Terraces are the 2nd phase of this project. The Terraces is a modern new construction building located next to the historic redeveloped school. This one bedroom units offers the highest level of quality and finishes which include: Scavolini kitchen, Bosch appliances, polished concrete, fully tiled marble bathrooms, floor to ceiling windows. There is a private outdoor space with grass perfect for pets & entertaining.
Condo for rent
$2,250/mo
Fees may apply
1454 Townsend St #26, Detroit, MI 48214
1beds
883sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Condo
Available now
Cats, dogs OK
Central air
Natural gas, forced air
What's special
Fully tiled marble bathroomsFloor to ceiling windowsScavolini kitchenBosch appliances
- 83 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
The rental or lease of this property must comply with the City of Detroit ordinance regulating the use of criminal background checks as part of the tenant screening process to provide citizens with criminal backgrounds a fair opportunity. For additional information, please contact the City of Detroit Office of Civil Rights, Inclusion and Opportunity.
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 883 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: 1 Assigned Space, Heating system: Forced Air, Heating: Gas, No Garage
Details
- Parcel number: 17011844026
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condo
Condition
- Year built: 2021
Building
Management
- Pets allowed: Yes
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Detroit
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 12 Months
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/8/2025 | Listed for rent | $2,250$3/sqft |
Source: Realcomp II #20251043833 Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Listing removed | $325,000$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $325,000-13.3%$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2021 | Listed for sale | $374,900-2.6%$425/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/27/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2021 | Listed for sale | $384,900$436/sqft |
Source: | ||
Neighborhood: East Village