Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $182,000

    145 S Winter St, Paxton, IL 60957

    3beds
    1,794sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1945
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $182,000 Zestimate®
    $101/sqft
    $1,475 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $182,000

    $169,000 - $195,000

    $1,475/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,475/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,475/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,355/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,355/mo

What's special

    Look no further; this is your home. Located on spacious corner lot (Winter/Center). Front porch area (carpet to be replaced). Enter into living room with lots of detail. Hardwood flooring and some carpeting. Dining room area. Kitchen updated a few years ago. Previous owner added two extra bedrooms - so each room leads to another room. Three bedrooms have closets; one bonus room could be used as a bedroom, office, den, craft room, etc. There is a bonus room upstairs that could be converted to more living space or could be used as storage area. Laundry has been moved to main level for convenience. (Located in closet area in bathroom). Partial basement unfinished. Attached Garage size is 24 x 32. Furnace was put in prior to this owner moving in. Blacktop driveway. Court house showing 1794 square footage. Home was built in 1945 but not sure of the year on the addition. The owners will touch up the north side weather permitting. Water softener is owned. Owner loves this home; but moving closer to work. They have purchased a home which closes on August 15th; therefore closing towards the end of August. Enjoy your new home. Pells Park is nearby - just for your info. Owner will leave refrigerator, stove, garbage disposal, washer, dryer. Water softener is owned. For your info: Pin # 11-14-17-202-009 Legal: S 1/2 Lot 9, 10, and 11 Block 62 Pells Addition East. There is an upstairs area which is a bonus room or storage. Generator to remain.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas
    Features
    • Basement: Basement (not specified)
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,794 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.29 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 111417202009

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Crawl/Raised
    Condition
    • Year built: 1945

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Paxton

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
    • Family Room Level: Not Applicable
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Water: Public
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner, Senior
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Special Assessments: U
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Status: Pending
    • Square Feet Source: Assessor
    • Age: 71-80 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
    • Type of House 2: 1 Story
    • Garage Type: Detached2, Detached
    • Lot Dimensions: 85X150
    • Garage Ownership: Owned
    • Basement (Y/N): Full
    • Laundry Level: Not Applicable

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/22/2022Sold$146,500+2.5%$82/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #11358815 Report a problem
    4/4/2022Pending sale$142,900$80/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Real Estate Group #11358815 Report a problem
    4/2/2022Contingent$142,900$80/sqft
    3/28/2022Listed for sale$142,900+42.9%$80/sqft
    3/16/2018Sold$100,000$56/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09853820 Report a problem
    2/9/2018Pending sale$100,000$56/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX REALTY ASSOCIATES-CHA #09853820 Report a problem
    2/9/2018Listed for sale$100,000$56/sqft
    2/9/2018Pending sale$100,000$56/sqft
    2/9/2018Listed for sale$100,000$56/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$3,309 +9.6%$40,990 +13%
    2022$3,021 +4.1%$36,280 +5%
    2021$2,900 +3.5%$34,560 +3%
    2020$2,803 -3.1%$33,550 -0.9%
    2019$2,894 +20.7%$33,870 +47.4%
    2017$2,398 +8.7%$22,980 -30.8%
    2016$2,205 $33,200
    2015$2,205 -2.8%$33,200
    2014$2,269 -0.6%$33,200 -2.9%
    2013$2,282 +0.4%$34,200
    2012$2,274 +0.2%$34,200
    2011$2,269 $34,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60957