Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $256,400

    1439 N Ashbel Ave, Berkeley, IL 60163

    2beds
    949sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $256,400 Zestimate®
    $270/sqft
    $2,115 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $256,400

    $238,000 - $274,000

    $2,115/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,115/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,115/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,805/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,805/mo

What's special

    Welcome to this charming and cozy 2 bedroom, 1 bath home located in Berkeley. This delightful property offers a perfect blend of comfort and style. The central air conditioning ensures year-round comfort, allowing you to relax and enjoy the home's ambiance in any season. Step outside into the large yard, where you'll find a wonderful outdoor space that invites relaxation and entertainment. Parking will never be an issue with the convenience of a driveway. The home includes all appliances as well as a washer and dryer. The home is located near 294/290 highways perfect for any commute! 1-year lease minimum. All people over 18 years old must complete the application. The application fee is $55 No smoking inside the home. The owner pays for the water and garbage, tenant is responsible for all other utilities. Credit score of 625+ and gross combined monthly income of $5,900. No pets are allowed.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 949 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Driveway
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Garbage included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Water included in rent
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1507212010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Utilities & green energy

    • Utilities for property: Garbage, Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Berkeley

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $2,000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 04/02/2026

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/14/2026Listing removed$2,000$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/2/2026Listed for rent$2,000+8.1%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/18/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/15/2024Listed for rent$1,850$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/9/2020Sold$178,000$188/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/23/2020Sold$178,000+4.8%$188/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10810247 Report a problem
    8/10/2020Pending sale$169,900$179/sqft
    Source: daprile properties #10810247 Report a problem
    8/7/2020Listed for sale$169,900+347.1%$179/sqft
    Source: daprile properties #10810247 Report a problem
    5/21/2013Sold$38,000$40/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #08239675 Report a problem
    1/29/2013Pending sale$38,000$40/sqft
    Source: Great Street Properties, Inc. #08239675 Report a problem
    1/19/2013Listed for sale$38,000$40/sqft
    1/15/2013Pending sale$38,000$40/sqft
    1/12/2013Listed for sale$38,000$40/sqft
    1/8/2013Pending sale$38,000$40/sqft
    12/28/2012Listed for sale$38,000-58.2%$40/sqft
    6/2/1999Sold$91,000$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$5,812 -0.1%$19,000 +14%
    2022$5,817 -0.4%$16,660
    2021$5,838 +4.3%$16,660
    2020$5,599 +77.7%$16,660 +53.4%
    2019$3,151 +2.1%$10,863
    2018$3,086 +3.8%$10,863
    2017$2,974 +18.6%$10,863 +25%
    2016$2,507 +2.4%$8,691
    2015$2,449 +0.9%$8,691
    2014$2,426 -24.2%$8,691 -23.5%
    2013$3,200 +4.1%$11,368
    2012$3,073 -2%$11,368
    2011$3,136 -18.5%$11,368 -39.6%
    2010$3,849 +15.9%$18,835
    2009$3,320 +11.2%$18,835 -5%
    2008$2,985 +3.2%$19,828 +20.1%
    2007$2,893 +3%$16,506
    2006$2,809 +7.6%$16,506
    2005$2,611 +0%$16,506 +36.8%
    2004$2,610 +0.3%$12,067
    2003$2,604 +4.9%$12,067
    2002$2,483 +30.9%$12,067 +19.4%
    2001$1,896 +6.2%$10,106
    2000$1,785 $10,106
    1999$1,785 $10,106

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60163