Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $478,600

    1438 N Shields St, Fort Collins, CO 80524

    2beds
    1baths
    798sqft
    Detached Single Family
    Built in 1954
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $478,600 Zestimate®
    $600/sqft
    $1,788 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $478,600

    $450,000 - $512,000

    $1,788/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,788/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,788/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,786/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,786/mo

What's special

    Completely remodel ranch that sits on an oversized lot! This adorable home features an open layout, complete with a remodeled kitchen, granite counter tops and stainless steel appliances. Other updates include fresh interior & exterior paint, new flooring throughout, updated roof and much more! Enjoy mountain views from your front yard and venture to the nearby Poudre Trail for local leisure activities. Minutes away from iconic Downtown Fort Collins. Don't miss out on this prime location!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven
    Features
    • Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Remodeled, Eating Space / Kitchen
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Laminate
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 798 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 9702200024
    • Zoning: o

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Detached Single Family
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1954

• Heating: Forced Air, Gas
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Smoke Alarm, Stove/Range/Oven, Microwave Oven
    • ExteriorFeatures: Patio, Yard
    • Zoning: o
    • ConstructionMaterials: Other, Brick
    • PropertySubType: Detached Single Family
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
    • InteriorFeatures: Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Remodeled, Eating Space / Kitchen
    • OpenParkingSpaces: 0
    • Roof: Composition Shingles
    • StructureType: Ranch/1 Story
    • AboveGradeFinishedAreaSource: 798

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/12/2019Sold$340,000-2.8%$426/sqft
    Source: IRES as distributed by MLS GRID #885677 Report a problem
    7/19/2019Pending sale$349,900$438/sqft
    Source: Maxim Properties Inc #6280893 Report a problem
    6/21/2019Listed for sale$349,900+34.6%$438/sqft
    Source: Maxim Properties, Inc #885677 Report a problem
    12/7/2018Listing removed$259,900$326/sqft
    Source: Maxim Properties #2549629 Report a problem
    11/9/2018Listed for sale$259,900+315.8%$326/sqft
    Source: Maxim Properties #2549629 Report a problem
    3/31/1998Sold$62,500$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,556 +18%$29,976 -1%
    2023$2,166 +1.5%$30,267 +33.4%
    2022$2,134 +51.3%$22,692 -0.5%
    2021$1,410 -0.5%$22,801 +52.7%
    2020$1,417 +68.9%$14,936 +90.5%
    2019$839 $7,841 -52%
    2018$839 $16,322
    2017$839 +0.3%$16,322 +8.2%
    2016$836 +21.2%$15,092 -5.4%
    2015$690 +4.7%$15,950 +11.5%
    2014$659 $14,310
    2013-- $14,310 +4.1%
    2012-- $13,740
    2011-- $13,740 -0.3%
    2010-- $13,780
    2009-- $13,780 +124.8%
    2008-- $6,130
    2007-- $6,130 -51.3%
    2006-- $12,580
    2005-- $12,580 +2.9%
    2004-- $12,220 +12.7%
    2002-- $10,840
    2001-- $10,840

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Terry Lake