Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $45,000

    1437 Kappes St, Indianapolis, IN 46221

    2beds
    1,456sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $104,000 Zestimate®
    $31/sqft
    $1,009 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $104,000

    $80,000 - $129,000

    $1,009/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,009/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,009/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $226/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $226/mo

What's special

    Home has fire damage & vandalism and is being sold as-is. Room sizes are approximate.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Lincoln Gardner 317-512-4109,

    Alpine Realty, LLC

    Bought with:

    Derek Carr

    Keller Williams Indy Metro S

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22028288MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 72 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8 x 9
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 14
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,456
    • Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 491115113020000101
    • Special conditions: As Is,Cosmetics Needed,Defects/See Remarks,Fixer Upper,Needs Updating,Sales Disclosure On File,Other
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1955

DateEventPrice
    2/28/2026Listing removed$1,000$1/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22066079 Report a problem
    1/29/2026Price change$1,000-16.7%$1/sqft
    1/18/2026Price change$1,200-11.1%$1/sqft
    12/23/2025Listed for rent$1,350$1/sqft
    11/1/2025Listing removed$1,350$1/sqft
    10/2/2025Price change$1,350+126.9%$1/sqft
    7/25/2025Sold$45,000-9.8%$31/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22028288 Report a problem
    6/15/2025Pending sale$49,900$34/sqft
    5/28/2025Price change$49,900-9.1%$34/sqft
    4/23/2025Listed for sale$54,900$38/sqft
    4/13/2025Pending sale$54,900$38/sqft
    3/27/2025Listed for sale$54,900-6.5%$38/sqft
    11/11/2022Price change$595-8.5%
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    10/20/2022Price change$650-3.7%
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    10/12/2022Price change$675-3.6%
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    9/29/2022Price change$700-6.7%
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    8/16/2022Listed for rent$750+25%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Network Premium Report a problem
    3/16/2018Sold$58,700+334.8%$40/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/5/2018Listing removed$600
    Source: Alpine Leasing, LLC Report a problem
    12/22/2017Listed for rent$600
    Source: Alpine Leasing, LLC Report a problem
    9/22/2017Sold$13,500+20%$9/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/27/2017Sold$11,250-48.6%$8/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21488939 Report a problem
    6/1/2017Pending sale$21,900$15/sqft
    Source: Wynkoop Brokerage Firm, LLC #21488939 Report a problem
    6/1/2017Listed for sale$21,900$15/sqft
    3/14/2017Listing removed$21,900$15/sqft
    Source: Wynkoop Brokerage Firm, LLC #21456079 Report a problem
    2/10/2017Price change$21,900-12%$15/sqft
    1/10/2017Price change$24,900-9.5%$17/sqft
    12/8/2016Listed for sale$27,500+129.2%$19/sqft
    11/1/2016Sold$12,000$8/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,547 +3.9%$74,100 +13.7%
    2024$1,490 -2.5%$65,200 +3.8%
    2023$1,528 +43.3%$62,800 -2.9%
    2022$1,066 +8.5%$64,700 +40%
    2021$982 +18.5%$46,200 +9%
    2020$829 +2.9%$42,400 +20.8%
    2019$805 +23.5%$35,100 +3.8%
    2018$652 +269.5%$33,800 +15.8%
    2017$176 +28%$29,200
    2016$138 +3.3%$29,200 -2%
    2014$133 -30.8%$29,800 -5.4%
    2013$193 $31,500 -9%
    2012$193 $34,600 +4.8%
    2011-- $33,000
    2010$167 +0.6%$33,000 -6.5%
    2009$166 $35,300 -11.5%
    2007-- $39,900 -16.2%
    2006-- $47,600 +34.1%
    2005-- $35,500
    2004-- $35,500
    2003-- $35,500 +153.6%
    2002-- $14,000 +200.4%
    2001-- $4,660
    2000-- $4,660

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Indianapolis