Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $179,700

    1426 Valley St, Kingsport, TN 37660

    4beds
    2baths
    2,000sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1948
    10,018 Square Feet Lot
    $179,700 Zestimate®
    $90/sqft
    $2,152 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $179,700

    $126,000 - $239,000

    $2,152/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,152/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,152/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,059/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,059/mo

What's special

    **Update: Property will be available for rent starting January 6th, 2023. Property is not furnished. This home offers spacious, luxury living conveniently located minutes from downtown Kingsport and walking distance from Lincoln Elementary, Sevier Middle and Dobyns-Bennett High school. This charming home has been completely renovated from top to bottom featuring granite countertops, stainless steel appliances and new flooring throughout. As you walk in, you are greeted with gorgeous vaulted ceilings and a spacious open floor plan. Upgrades include new HVAC system, new hot water heater, all new plumbing, all new electrical, new high-efficiency windows, completely remodeled bathrooms including tile floors, bedrooms with custom tray ceilings, LED recessed lighting and new washer/dryer. Large yard with plenty of room for small and/or large dogs. Ample parking and less than 5 minute drive to I-26.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2.5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Other
    Cooling
    • Other
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,000 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 046NH02600000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1948

DateEventPrice
    2/16/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    1/2/2023Listed for rent$2,200$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/2/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/3/2022Listed for rent$2,200+25.7%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/25/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/5/2020Listing removed$1,750$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/2/2019Listed for rent$1,750$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/22/2017Listing removed$1,750$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/29/2017Listed for rent$1,750$1/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/30/2016Sold$16,000$8/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,587 +26.6%$48,225 +73%
    2024$1,253 +2%$27,875
    2023$1,228 $27,875
    2022$1,228 $27,875
    2021-- $27,875 +7.4%
    2020$1,203 +80.3%$25,950
    2019$667 -43.2%$25,950
    2018$1,174 +109.7%$25,950 +18.2%
    2017$560 $21,950 +29.7%
    2016$560 -24.4%$16,925 0%
    2014$741 +3.1%$16,926
    2013$719 -1.3%$16,926
    2012$728 +5.9%$16,926 +1%
    2011$687 +0.7%$16,760
    2010$682 $16,760
    2009$682 $16,760
    2008-- $16,760 +16.4%
    2007$695 +0.8%$14,396
    2006$690 $14,396
    2005$690 -3.4%$14,396
    2004$714 +6.9%$14,396
    2002$668 $14,396
    2001-- $14,396 -77.7%
    2000-- $64,488

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37660