Welcome to 1425 Washington St in Lake in the Hills - a charming single-family home offering 4 bedrooms and 1.5 baths with a convenient layout. The home also features an unfinished basement, providing great potential for additional living space or storage. Situated on a lovely lot and ideally located near schools, parks, shopping, restaurants, and major commuter routes. With tremendous potential, this property is perfect for buyers or investors looking to add their personal touch and make it their own.
Contingent
$200,000
1425 Washington St, Lake In The Hills, IL 60156
4beds
1,102sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
9,100 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$181/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Convenient layoutLovely lotUnfinished basement
- 60 days |
- 81 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Kari Kohler 630-673-4586,
Coldwell Banker Realty,
William Yurchak 630-901-9422,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12531688
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X9
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X9
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X8
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 112 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X8
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Features
- Basement: Unfinished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,158
- Total interior livable area: 1,102 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Asphalt, Yes, Owned
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 9,100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 130 X 70 X 130 X 70
Details
- Parcel number: 1920105014
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $181/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $209,307
- Annual tax amount: $6,213
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,130/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/31/2026 | Contingent | $200,000$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $200,000+17.6%$181/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/26/2003 | Sold | $170,000+11.8%$154/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2003 | Sold | $152,000$138/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,037 +2.6% | $69,769 +11.8% |
| 2023 | $5,882 +1.2% | $62,400 +4.3% |
| 2022 | $5,813 +17.9% | $59,810 +7.3% |
| 2021 | $4,932 +2.4% | $55,721 +3.7% |
| 2020 | $4,817 | $53,748 +4.5% |
| 2019 | -- | $51,444 +19.5% |
| 2018 | $3,907 +0.6% | $43,063 +6.2% |
| 2017 | $3,883 +2.8% | $40,568 +6.6% |
| 2016 | $3,777 | $38,049 -7.6% |
| 2013 | $3,777 | $41,191 -14.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $48,283 -6.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $51,601 -9.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $56,930 |
| 2008 | -- | $56,930 +8.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $52,602 +4.9% |
| 2005 | $3,667 +10.2% | $50,154 +7% |
| 2004 | $3,328 +7.4% | $46,890 +7.4% |
| 2003 | $3,098 +12.3% | $43,639 +7% |
| 2002 | $2,760 -8.3% | $40,784 +5.7% |
| 2001 | $3,010 +4.9% | $38,570 +3.7% |
| 2000 | $2,869 | $37,193 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60156