Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $365,100

    1422 Merle Huff Ave, Norwalk, IA 50211

    4beds
    4baths
    2,029sqft
    Residential
    Built in 1988
    10,454 Square Feet Lot
    $365,100 Zestimate®
    $180/sqft
    $2,341 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $365,100

    $347,000 - $383,000

    $2,341/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,341/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,341/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,398/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,398/mo

What's special

    Welcome to this move in ready two story home located in the desirable suburb of Norwalk. This home sits on a peaceful lot just under a third of an acre so you can enjoy the warmer months outdoors. On the main level of the home you will find an open kitchen that flows into a comfortable, spacious living room. The newer windows provide an ample amount of natural lighting. The main level also has a bonus room that can provide office space, formal dining area or extra living space. Moving to the upper level of the home you will a spacious master bedroom with vaulted ceilings and a full en suite bath. On this level you will also find three other bedrooms and another full bathroom. The lower level of the home has a finished basement with a clean laundry room. Check out the sliding door that leads you to a bonus patio in your very own backyard. Check it out today and fall in love! All information obtained from seller and public records.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,029 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 10,454 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 63340000050

Condition
    • Year built: 1988

• Air Conditioning: Central
    • Family Room: Lower Level, 1st Floor
    • Basement Desc: Finished
    • Interior Features: Carpeting, Fire Alarm
    • Lot Shape: Regular
    • Sewer: City
    • Water: City
    • Driveway: Concrete
    • Exterior: Cement Board
    • Foundation: Concrete Block
    • Heat Source: Electric
    • Sellers Request: 0
    • Last Change Type: Pending
    • Geocode Source: PxPoint
    • Included Items: Microwave, Stove, Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Parcel Number: 63340000050

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/18/2021Sold$270,000$133/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #624439 Report a problem
    3/23/2021Pending sale$270,000$133/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #624439 Report a problem
    3/18/2021Listed for sale$270,000+13.4%$133/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #624439 Report a problem
    7/23/2016Listing removed$238,000$117/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/30/2016Price change$238,000-0.8%$117/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/1/2016Listed for sale$240,000$118/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,890 +0%$313,400
    2023$5,888 +0.3%$313,400 +15%
    2022$5,868 +0.9%$272,600
    2021$5,818 -1.9%$272,600 +6.9%
    2020$5,928 +1.8%$255,000
    2019$5,823 +7.7%$255,000 +5.5%
    2018$5,409 -0.6%$241,800
    2017$5,440 +5.5%$241,800 +8.1%
    2016$5,158 $223,700
    2015$5,158 $223,700 -0.4%
    2014$5,158 +1.6%$224,600
    2013$5,078 +1.5%--
    2012$5,002 +1.6%--
    2011$4,924 +7.1%--
    2010$4,596 +1.5%--
    2009$4,530 +2.5%--
    2008$4,420 +4%--
    2007$4,252 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50211