Skip main navigation
Sold for $321,750
  • $321,750

    142 Tappan St, Kearny, NJ 07032

    4beds
    1,632sqft
    MultiFamily
    Built in 1920
    -- sqft lot
    $661,100 Zestimate®
    $197/sqft
    $2,634 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $661,100

    $582,000 - $740,000

    $2,634/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,634/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,634/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,186/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,186/mo

What's special

    Well maintained 2 family house. 2 beds 1 bath on each level . Both floors are similar. 2nd floor has extra bonus room. Walkout basement with extra finished room. Next to West Hudson park with spring and playground. Close to all shopping and public transportation. New hot water heater.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,632 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: On-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl, Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 2,500 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0700267000000028

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1920

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Kearny

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/22/2023Sold$321,750-25%$197/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/19/2021Sold$429,000$263/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/25/2021Listed for sale$429,000+78.8%$263/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/15/2015Sold$240,000-4%$147/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3182851 Report a problem
    12/2/2014Listed for sale$250,000+127.3%$153/sqft
    Source: Mid-Realty, Inc. Report a problem
    6/8/1999Sold$110,000$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$988 $92,300
    2024$988 -89.9%$92,300
    2023$9,753 +23.2%$92,300 +22.3%
    2022$7,916 $75,500
    2021$7,916 -0.5%$75,500
    2020$7,959 -0.2%$75,500
    2019$7,974 -1.3%$75,500
    2018$8,082 +0.3%$75,500
    2017$8,055 +3.3%$75,500
    2016$7,796 +4.8%$75,500 +1.9%
    2015$7,437 +2.5%$74,100
    2014$7,255 +1.8%$74,100
    2013$7,127 +1.6%$74,100
    2012$7,015 +3.2%$74,100
    2011$6,796 +2.5%$74,100
    2010$6,630 +1.9%$74,100
    2009$6,503 $74,100
    2008-- $74,100
    2007-- $74,100
    2006-- $74,100
    2005-- $74,100
    2004-- $74,100
    2003-- $74,100 +4.7%
    2002-- $70,800
    2001-- $70,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07032