Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $195,000

    1418 Kappes St, Indianapolis, IN 46221

    4beds
    2,244sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1955
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $208,800 Zestimate®
    $87/sqft
    $1,793 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $208,800

    $196,000 - $221,000

    $1,793/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,793/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,793/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,272/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $1,272/mo

What's special

    Recently updated from roof top to bottom, move in ready 2 story home with spacious 4 bedrooms 2 full baths awaits you. Interior features include living room, formal dining room, office/den and primary bedroom are in the main level, a spacious loft area and other bedrooms are in upper level, updated gourmet kitchen with all new white cabinetry, black countertop, sink + new kitchen appliances, new waterheater and new furnace. New flooring & New Paint throughout. The exterior has new Hardie Plank lap siding, new wood deck, new roof and spacious patio and/or cemented parking space in the back yard.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Biak Sui 317-473-9055,

    Mang Tha Real Estate, LLC

    Bought with:

    Angela Richardson

    F.C. Tucker Company

    Frederick Catron

    F.C. Tucker Company

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 21966032MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13*10
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13*12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10*11
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11*13
    Dining room
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15*13
    Kitchen
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15*12
    Library
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11*10
    Living room
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14*13
    Loft
    • Features: Laminate
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11*15
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Has cooling: Yes
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
    Features
    • High Ceilings
    • Has basement: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,244
    • Total interior livable area: 2,244 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 4,356 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 491115127008000101
    • Horse amenities: None

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Multi Level,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cement Siding, Wood
    • Foundation: Block, Partial
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1955

DateEventPrice
    6/21/2024Sold$195,000$87/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21966032 Report a problem
    5/21/2024Pending sale$195,000$87/sqft
    5/14/2024Price change$195,000-2%$87/sqft
    5/3/2024Listed for sale$199,000$89/sqft
    4/13/2024Listing removed--
    3/25/2024Listed for sale$199,000$89/sqft
    3/10/2024Pending sale$199,000$89/sqft
    2/29/2024Listed for sale$199,000+215.9%$89/sqft
    9/7/2023Sold$63,000-16%$28/sqft
    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21926745 Report a problem
    8/15/2023Pending sale$75,000$33/sqft
    8/7/2023Price change$75,000-11.8%$33/sqft
    8/1/2023Price change$85,000-10.5%$38/sqft
    7/28/2023Pending sale$95,000$42/sqft
    7/6/2023Price change$95,000-17.4%$42/sqft
    6/13/2023Listed for sale$115,000-30.3%$51/sqft
    4/29/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/29/2023Listed for sale$165,000+450%$74/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/26/2009Sold$30,000-48.3%$13/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/21/2008Listing removed$58,000$26/sqft
    Source: ERA #2768849 Report a problem
    11/12/2007Listed for sale$58,000$26/sqft
    Source: ERA #2768849 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,042 -59.3%$196,200 +80.2%
    2024$2,562 -2.5%$108,900 +0.8%
    2023$2,628 +43.8%$108,000 -3%
    2022$1,827 +8.8%$111,300 +40.5%
    2021$1,679 +19.1%$79,200 +9.2%
    2020$1,409 +3.1%$72,500 +21.4%
    2019$1,367 +27%$59,700 +4%
    2018$1,077 -1.9%$57,400 +16.7%
    2017$1,097 -0.7%$49,200
    2016$1,106 +1.1%$49,200 -2.8%
    2014$1,094 -16.8%$50,600 -5.6%
    2013$1,315 $53,600 -8.5%
    2012$1,315 $58,600 -4.4%
    2011-- $61,300
    2010$1,274 -8.7%$61,300 -6.4%
    2009$1,396 $65,500 -11.4%
    2007-- $73,900 -15.3%
    2006-- $87,300 +33.7%
    2003-- $65,300 +187.7%
    2002-- $22,700 +199.9%
    2001-- $7,570
    2000-- $7,570

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: West Indianapolis