1409 Theodore Street, Kill Devil Hills, NC 27948
Home value
$783,700
$745,000 - $823,000
$4,019/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$4,019/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$4,019/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$4,310/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$4,310/mo
Listing updated:
Mirjam Davis 757-705-5310,
Howard Hanna WEW/Moyock
A Non Member
A Non Member
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Furnished, Reverse Floor Plan, Blinds/Shades
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,376
- Total interior livable area: 2,376 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
- Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
Lot
- Size: 9,147 sqft
- Dimensions: 86 x 125 x 58 x 128
Details
- Parcel number: 008224002
- Zoning: RLD
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Fiber Cement
- Foundation: Other, Pilings
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Other facts
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/7/2023 | Sold | $735,000-2%$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2023 | Pending sale | $749,900$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2023 | Listed for sale | $749,900+18.8%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/15/2022 | Sold | $631,000+113.2%$266/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/15/2016 | Sold | $296,000-23.1%$125/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2005 | Sold | $385,000$162/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,267 +23.4% | $760,600 +72.1% |
| 2024 | $3,459 +0.3% | $441,900 |
| 2023 | $3,448 +8.3% | $441,900 |
| 2022 | $3,184 +11.3% | $441,900 +11.3% |
| 2021 | $2,860 | $396,900 -10.2% |
| 2020 | $2,860 +21.1% | $441,900 +39.6% |
| 2019 | $2,362 +2.2% | $316,500 |
| 2018 | $2,310 -14.2% | $316,500 |
| 2017 | $2,693 +13.7% | $316,500 +8.4% |
| 2016 | $2,368 +3.8% | $292,000 |
| 2014 | $2,280 | $292,000 -21.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $373,800 |
| 2011 | -- | $373,800 |
| 2010 | -- | $373,800 |
| 2009 | -- | $373,800 |
| 2008 | -- | $373,800 |
| 2007 | -- | $373,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 27948