Skip main navigation
Sold for $445,315
  • $445,315

    14 Montfort Woods Road, Wappingers Falls, NY 12590

    3beds
    1,822sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1965
    0.73 Acres Lot
    $531,000 Zestimate®
    $244/sqft
    $3,558 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $531,000

    $504,000 - $558,000

    $3,558/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,558/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,558/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,037/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,037/mo

What's special

    This is it! Let's start from the exterior. This amazing home sits well off the road with a beautifully maintained lawn. River rock highlights the garden along the front path. Full privacy fence surrounding the manicured back lawn, along with fruit trees lining the back wall. Huge deck and patio all set on a very peaceful cul-de-sac. Garages galore! The 2 car detached garage has heat and electricity. Walk-upstairs to a huge storage area. The attached garage, complete with a workshop, is convenient when the weather turns. If that's not enough, there is a huge driveway for guest parking and family fun. The home is in wonderful condition with an open concept, an updated kitchen including granite counters, two fully updated bathrooms, hardwood floors throughout, living room boasting a bay window with automatic curtain rod to open and close. There are two A/C Condensers; one for upstairs, one for downstairs. The lower level features the oversized third bedroom with its own bath and exit. High efficiency propane boiler. This is a smart home too equipped with some smart lights switches, thermostat, the Ring in various areas all controlled by phone. Additional Information: ParkingFeatures:3 Car Detached,

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Denise Kurz 914-490-9823,

    Patricia Schiller Real Est Co. 845-528-4663

    Bought with:

    Philip F. Kelly, 10301212588

    Howard Hanna Rand Realty

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: H6255809MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Other
    • Description: Livingrm, Eat in Kitchen, dining area, Laundry room/storage, Bedroom, Bedroom Updated Bathroom
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Description: Huge Bedroom, Storage, Updated Full Bath, Workshop/Garage
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Heat Pump, Hot Water, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), First Floor Bedroom, First Floor Full Bath, Master Downstairs, Open Kitchen, Walk Through Kitchen
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Attic: Scuttle
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,822
    • Total interior livable area: 1,822 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Exterior features: Mailbox
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.73 Acres
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Level
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 1356896358031784320000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    Condition
    • Year built: 1965

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Trash Collection Private

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Wappingers Falls

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/1/2023Sold$445,315-3.2%$244/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6255809 Report a problem
    7/17/2023Pending sale$459,900$252/sqft
    7/12/2023Listing removed--
    6/22/2023Listed for sale$459,900+8.2%$252/sqft
    10/19/2021Sold$425,000+88.9%$233/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H6139492 Report a problem
    8/22/2016Sold$225,000-4.3%$123/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #M351960 Report a problem
    6/3/2016Listed for sale$235,000+0.1%$129/sqft
    Source: BHHS HUDSON VALLEY PROPERTIES LG #351960 Report a problem
    3/18/2010Sold$234,700+105.9%$129/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/17/1998Sold$114,000$63/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $449,200 +6.3%
    2023-- $422,700 +10.5%
    2022-- $382,500 +24.2%
    2021-- $308,000 +7%
    2020-- $287,800
    2019-- $287,800 +14.9%
    2018-- $250,400 +7.7%
    2017$5,899 $232,500 +12.8%
    2016-- $206,200
    2015-- $206,200
    2014-- $206,200 -6%
    2012-- $219,300 -8.9%
    2011-- $240,800 -10.3%
    2010-- $268,400 -12.7%
    2009-- $307,400 -8.8%
    2008-- $337,200 -9%
    2007-- $370,500 +309.4%
    2006-- $90,500
    2005-- $90,500
    2004-- $90,500
    2003-- $90,500
    2001-- $90,500
    2000-- $90,500

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Myers Corner