136 Horizon Cir, Carol Stream, IL 60188
Home value
$372,700
$343,000 - $406,000
$2,633/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$2,633/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$2,633/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$2,521/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$2,521/mo
Listing updated:
Theresa Lemmer 872-222-3423,
RE/MAX Suburban
Syed Hassan
Kale Realty
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Second
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X12
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Second
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Blinds)
- Level: Main
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X11
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 96 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X8
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry-Closet, Pantry-Walk-in, Granite Counters, SolidSurfaceCounter, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X18
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 48 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6X8
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood), Window Treatments (Curtains/Drapes)
- Level: Main
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X15
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Range Hood
- Laundry: Main Level, Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Granite Counters, Separate Dining Room, Pantry, Replacement Windows
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Doors: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s), Panel Door(s)
- Windows: Replacement Windows, Drapes, Blinds, Insulated Windows, Screens, Window Treatments
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Master Bedroom, Bedroom, Dining Room, Great Room, Kitchen
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,499 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 4,600 sqft
- Dimensions: 46x100
Details
- Parcel number: 0229313019
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Duplex, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1993
- Major remodel year: 2019
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/3/2025 | Sold | $360,000$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2025 | Contingent | $360,000$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $360,000+87.5%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2003 | Sold | $192,000+33.3%$128/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/1997 | Sold | $144,000$96/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,887 +6% | $88,279 +9.4% |
| 2023 | $6,498 -1.2% | $80,730 +4.5% |
| 2022 | $6,577 +5% | $77,290 +5.2% |
| 2021 | $6,265 +1.7% | $73,440 +2.5% |
| 2020 | $6,158 +4% | $71,650 +4.1% |
| 2019 | $5,919 +1.6% | $68,860 +0.2% |
| 2018 | $5,824 +6% | $68,690 +7.9% |
| 2017 | $5,496 +5.8% | $63,670 +8.1% |
| 2016 | $5,192 +2.6% | $58,920 +7.2% |
| 2015 | $5,062 +17.3% | $54,980 +17% |
| 2014 | $4,315 -0.7% | $46,990 -3.3% |
| 2013 | $4,347 -17.3% | $48,600 -22.3% |
| 2012 | $5,258 +0.3% | $62,510 -9.4% |
| 2011 | $5,240 +2% | $69,010 -4% |
| 2010 | $5,137 -0.4% | $71,910 -6.9% |
| 2009 | $5,160 +1.3% | $77,220 |
| 2008 | $5,093 +4.4% | $77,220 +5.3% |
| 2007 | $4,878 +4.5% | $73,330 +5.6% |
| 2006 | $4,667 +8.8% | $69,440 +6.6% |
| 2005 | $4,289 +8.1% | $65,140 +6.8% |
| 2004 | $3,968 +7.5% | $60,990 +10% |
| 2003 | $3,692 +12.6% | $55,450 +7.9% |
| 2002 | $3,279 +4.6% | $51,400 +9.1% |
| 2001 | $3,136 +3.2% | $47,130 +4.9% |
| 2000 | $3,040 | $44,930 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 60188