Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $945,000

    136 Hogback Ct, Sapphire, NC 28774

    4beds
    2,001sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2011
    1.54 Acres Lot
    $945,000 Zestimate®
    $472/sqft
    $3,226 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $945,000

    $879,000 - $1.02M

    $3,226/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,226/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,226/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,299/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,299/mo

What's special

    Located in the beautiful Blue Ridge Mountains, just 7.9 miles from the village of Cashiers, NC sits this spacious mountain view home that is situated on a gentle 1.54 acre lot bordering a stream. Private location on end of a quiet cul-de-sac. Home has lots of rock hardscaping including firepit and beautiful landscaping that you can enjoy from the rocking chair front porch. The home was built by one of the areas quality builders, Fern Creek and had very little use by previous owner. You will appreciate the quality the moment you walk in and are struck by the beauty of the high wooden cathedral ceilings that welcome you into this warm and inviting home. The great room boasts a floor to ceiling stone fireplace with side by side built ins and lots of windows. There are two large decks on the backside of the home which are totally covered and screened. The master suite on the main level and dining room open out onto the back deck, so open all the doors and invite the outside in. Three guest suites, two with ensuite baths and one with private access are located in the lower level along with family room. There is a small stream with a few small waterfalls on the side boundary line, just large enough to make a great bubbly sound as you sit on the back deck enjoying a cup of coffee or a glass of wine. This stream runs into Hogback Lake just below the home. Grilling deck with covered roof will keep the chef dry during rainy weather. This is truly a great home with a great ambiance. Sapphire Valley amenities come with the purchase of this property including: 3 outdoor pools, 1 indoor, sauna, hot tubs, fitness center, game room, trips to area attractions, ski slope, tubing, tennis, golf, Lake Fairfield and more!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Washer/Dryer Connection, Cathedral Ceilings, Ceiling Fans, Workshop, Walk-in Closet, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Built-ins
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,001 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Cement / Concrete
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain
    Lot
    • Size: 1.54 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7592958136

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 2011

• View: Mountain, Year Round, Good
    • Porch/Patio/Deck: Deck, Porch, Screened, Covered, Front, Back
    • Land Description: Partially Cleared, Gently Rolling, Wooded
    • Interior Features: Washer/Dryer Connection, Cathedral Ceilings, Ceiling Fans, Workshop, Walk-in Closet, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Built-ins
    • Appliances: Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dishwasher, Oven/Range-Dual Fuel
    • Floor Coverings: Tile, Wood
    • Fireplace: Living Room, Stone, Gas Logs, Insert
    • Community Amenities: Paved Access, Golf Course, Pool, Tennis, Fitness Center, Picnic Area, Walking/Bike Trails, Playground, Deeded Water Access, Lake/Pond, Community Center, Pavilion
    • Construction: Frame, Fiber Cement
    • TV/Internet: Satellite TV, Wireless Canopy
    • Car Storage: Parking Space
    • Exterior Features: Garden Space, Generator-Full, Fire Pit
    • Elevation: 3001-3500
    • Property Status: Pending
    • Style: 2 Story, Arts and Crafts
    • Apx Heated SqFt: 2501-3000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/28/2021Sold$679,000$339/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #96297 Report a problem
    4/27/2021Pending sale$679,000+71.9%$339/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #96297 Report a problem
    8/27/2014Sold$395,000-7%$197/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #78270 Report a problem
    7/17/2014Price change$424,900+1.3%$212/sqft
    Source: Highlands Properties Cashiers #78270 Report a problem
    1/22/2014Listed for sale$419,500+2230.6%$210/sqft
    11/16/2011Sold$18,000$9/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,991 +41.4%$852,951 +76.8%
    2024$2,115 $482,390
    2023$2,115 $482,390
    2022$2,115 +10.7%$482,390 +5%
    2021$1,910 +0.2%$459,540 +2.9%
    2020$1,906 $446,660
    2019$1,906 $446,660
    2018$1,906 $446,660 +16.3%
    2017$1,906 +19.6%$384,060
    2015$1,595 +3.8%$384,060 +668.1%
    2011$1,536 $50,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774