Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $683,700

    136 Austin Ave, Tappan, NY 10983

    4beds
    1,596sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1961
    7,840 Square Feet Lot
    $683,700 Zestimate®
    $428/sqft
    $4,369 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $683,700

    $650,000 - $718,000

    $4,369/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,369/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,369/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,615/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,615/mo

What's special

    Bright & airy describes this beautifully updated split-level in a quiet, sought-after neighborhood. Updates include new kitchen w/stainless steel appliances, bathrooms, windows, roof, central air, raised panel doors, hardwood floors throughout, wainscoting, moldings, freshly painted throughout. Exterior updates includes new faux stone and vinyl siding. Near shopping, nature, and top South Orangetown Schools. 10 minute walk to playground, post office, and bus stop (1 hour commute to Port Authority). Close to paved rail-trail, excellent for active individuals.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Forced air, Other, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,596 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3924897708114

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Tappan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/14/2015Sold$375,000-1.3%$235/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4518777 Report a problem
    8/25/2015Price change$380,000-5%$238/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Hudson Valley #4518777 Report a problem
    7/19/2015Price change$400,000-2.4%$251/sqft
    7/6/2015Price change$410,000-1.2%$257/sqft
    6/4/2015Price change$415,000-1.2%$260/sqft
    5/20/2015Price change$420,000-2.3%$263/sqft
    5/2/2015Listed for sale$430,000+2.9%$269/sqft
    7/9/2014Listing removed$2,600$2/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Hudson Valley Report a problem
    6/15/2014Listed for rent$2,600$2/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Hudson Valley #4418016 Report a problem
    6/15/2014Listing removed$418,000$262/sqft
    5/9/2014Price change$418,000-0.5%$262/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Hudson Valley Realty #556956 Report a problem
    4/21/2014Price change$420,000-1.2%$263/sqft
    3/21/2014Price change$424,900-1%$266/sqft
    2/27/2014Price change$429,000-1.4%$269/sqft
    1/31/2014Listed for sale$435,000+1.6%$273/sqft
    11/18/2009Sold$428,000-8%$268/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/17/2009Listing removed$465,000$291/sqft
    Source: Listhub #465096 Report a problem
    4/16/2009Listed for sale$465,000+69.1%$291/sqft
    Source: Listhub #465096 Report a problem
    10/11/2001Sold$275,000$172/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $164,400
    2024-- $164,400
    2023-- $164,400
    2022-- $164,400
    2021-- $164,400
    2020-- $164,400
    2019-- $164,400
    2018-- $164,400
    2017$10,074 $164,400
    2016-- $164,400
    2014-- $164,400
    2013-- $164,400
    2012-- $164,400
    2011-- $164,400
    2010-- $164,400
    2009-- $164,400
    2007-- $164,400
    2006-- $164,400
    2005-- $164,400
    2004-- $164,400 +1.2%
    2003-- $162,400
    2002-- $162,400
    2001-- $162,400
    2000-- $162,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10983