Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $2,802,500

    1331 Cherokee Trl, Sapphire, NC 28774

    5beds
    5,200sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1984
    2.29 Acres Lot
    $2,802,500 Zestimate®
    $539/sqft
    $5,174 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,802,500

    $2.63M - $2.97M

    $5,174/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,174/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $5,174/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $15,807/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $15,807/mo

What's special

    In desirable Golf Club Estates, this gorgeously landscaped, & totally renovated in 2014, +/-2.29 acre gated estate looks out on to two of it's own ponds, recirculating waterfalls, gazebo, with Bald Rock Mountain view, as well as the tee of hole # 16 of the Country Club of Sapphire Valley Golf Course. The fabulous 5 bedroom/5.5 bath home has 2 bedrooms/ 2.5 baths on the main level, and three bedrooms/3 baths on the lower level, where the family room, fitness room, and den/office is located, The floors are all oak and travertine marble, and most walls are paneled in cedar. The well-equipped gourmet kitchen includes new high-end appliances, with 2 electric ovens and gas Wolf cooktop with 6 burners, a Sub-zero refrigerator, wine cooler,and more. There is a stone fireplace in the living room and in the family room. The lower deck has a outdoor bar, and there are two tankless gas hot water heaters,with a "whole house" generator (propane). The two-car garage has built-in shelving and large work bench. Fenced, the level terrain allows a cart path to CCSV course, and the irrigation system keeps the mature landscaping. The driveway and parking areas have decorative flag stone accents, and the amazing stone firepit and patio are enjoyed at night by the serene lighting. Included is the cypress furniture and cushions on the stone patio.. PLUS a guest house (studio) with a beautiful pond & gazebo, is located between the two ponds.! It includes a living room with stone fireplace, a coffee bar, a bath, and an upstairs loft. Country Club luxuries with privacy and in a an outstanding natural setting!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Built-ins, Garden Tub
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 5,200 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 2.29 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 7581891649

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Other
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1984

• Property Status: Active
    • View: Golf Course, Great, Year Round, Pond
    • Frontage: Golf, Pond
    • Cooling: Electric
    • Interior Features: Washer/Dryer Connection, Ceiling Fans, Window Treatments, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Built-ins, Garden Tub
    • Appliances: Exhaust Hood, Ice Maker, Warming Drawer, Wine Cooler, Tankless Water Heater
    • Floor Coverings: Stone
    • Fireplace: Wood Stove
    • Car Storage: Double Garage, Detached, Door Opener
    • Exterior Features: Pond, Fire Pit, 2 or more Homes, Arbor, Gazebo, Water Feature
    • Other Rooms: Bonus Room
    • Elevation: 3001-3500
    • Style: Other-See Remarks
    • Construction: Block

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/29/2026Listing removed$3,800,000$731/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #1000410 Report a problem
    3/26/2025Listed for sale$3,800,000+27.7%$731/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #1000410 Report a problem
    6/12/2018Listing removed$2,975,000$572/sqft
    Source: BETSY PAUL PROPERTIES, INC. #87080 Report a problem
    10/13/2017Listed for sale$2,975,000+208.3%$572/sqft
    Source: BETSY PAUL PROPERTIES, INC. #87080 Report a problem
    12/16/2013Sold$965,000-3%$186/sqft
    Source: HCMLS #75641 Report a problem
    9/18/2013Price change$995,000-9.5%$191/sqft
    Source: Betsy Paul Properties, Inc. #75641 Report a problem
    7/16/2013Price change$1,100,000-6.4%$212/sqft
    Source: Betsy Paul Properties, Inc. #75641 Report a problem
    2/14/2013Price change$1,175,000-6%$226/sqft
    Source: Betsy Paul Properties, Inc. #75641 Report a problem
    10/4/2012Price change$1,250,000-7.4%$240/sqft
    Source: Betsy Paul Properties, Inc. #75641 Report a problem
    8/29/2012Price change$1,350,000-10%$260/sqft
    Source: Betsy Paul Properties, Inc. #75641 Report a problem
    7/10/2012Listed for sale$1,500,000-1.6%$288/sqft
    Source: Betsy Paul Properties, Inc. #75641 Report a problem
    4/19/2007Sold$1,525,000$293/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,703 +21.2%$1,944,328 +49.4%
    2024$5,532 $1,301,290
    2023$5,532 $1,301,290
    2022$5,532 +5.7%$1,301,290
    2021$5,236 +2.9%$1,301,290 +6.2%
    2020$5,087 $1,224,920
    2019$5,087 $1,224,920
    2018$5,087 $1,224,920
    2017$5,087 +2.5%$1,224,920
    2015$4,965 -13%$1,224,920 -23.6%
    2011$5,710 $1,604,220

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28774