Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $617,000

    133 Far Horizon Dr, Monroe, CT 06468

    3beds
    2,016sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1967
    1.06 Acres Lot
    $617,000 Zestimate®
    $306/sqft
    $3,678 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $617,000

    $586,000 - $654,000

    $3,678/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,678/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,678/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,154/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,154/mo

What's special

    Immaculate and in move-in condition, this 3 bedroom/1.5 bath ranch sits on a gorgeous acre of property on the corner of Longview and Far Horizon. Hardwood floors extend throughout the main floor and there is a finished lower level for additional living space. The living room has a beautiful picture window that invites the natural light, as well as a wood burning fireplace to warm the bones on those chilly winter nights. The dining room has sliders that open to the back deck and yard, which is simply stunning with a bountiful garden and above-ground pool. There are leased solar panels that come with the home, transferrable to the new owner, which save a tremendous amount of monthly energy costs -- owner's electric bill was reduced from nearly $350/mo. to less than $20/mo., that's a 75% $aving$. City water and central air conditioning are additional reasons to put this home on your "must see" list. Sale subject to Sellers finding suitable housing.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Basement, Lower Level
    Features
    • Auto Garage Door Opener
    • Basement: Partially Finished, Full, Hatchway Access
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,016 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 672

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Shingle (Not Wood), Wood
    • Pool features: Above Ground
    • Waterfront features: Not Applicable
    Lot
    • Size: 1.06 Acres
    • Features: Level, Corner Lot, Dry
    Details
    • Parcel number: MONRM061B014L00
    • Zoning: rf1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1967

Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 399000

    Other

    Other facts
    • Heating: Baseboard, Oil
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Oven/Range
    • FireplaceYN: true
    • Roof: Asphalt
    • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
    • GarageYN: true
    • AttachedGarageYN: true
    • Basement: Partially Finished, Full, Hatchway Access
    • AssociationYN: 0
    • HeatingYN: true
    • PatioAndPorchFeatures: Patio
    • RoomsTotal: 6
    • FireplacesTotal: 1
    • CommunityFeatures: Playground, Golf, Fitness Center, Basketball Court, Lake, Park, Medical Facilities, Library
    • ConstructionMaterials: Frame, Wood Siding, Shingle Siding
    • LotFeatures: Level, Corner Lot, Dry
    • LaundryFeatures: Basement, Lower Level
    • PoolFeatures: Above Ground
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • ExteriorFeatures: Garden
    • Zoning: rf1
    • SecurityFeatures: Security System
    • ParkingFeatures: Attached Garage
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • BelowGradeFinishedArea: 672
    • YearBuiltSource: Public Records
    • FoundationDetails: Concrete
    • WaterSource: Public Water Connected
    • WaterfrontFeatures: Not Applicable
    • TotalActualRent: 399000.00
    • InteriorFeatures: Auto Garage Door Opener
    • CoListAgentEmail: matt@CTHomeSales.com
    • CoListAgentFullName: Matthew Rownin
    • MlsStatus: Show
    • TaxAnnualAmount: 7976

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/3/2021Sold$385,000-3.5%$191/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170340036 Report a problem
    1/5/2021Listed for sale$399,000$198/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams #170340036 Report a problem
    12/10/2020Pending sale$399,000$198/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Prtnrs. #170340036 Report a problem
    11/18/2020Price change$399,000-2.4%$198/sqft
    10/26/2020Price change$409,000-2.4%$203/sqft
    10/3/2020Price change$419,000-4.6%$208/sqft
    9/28/2020Listed for sale$439,000+10.3%$218/sqft
    11/30/2006Sold$398,000+107.3%$197/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/21/1990Sold$192,000$95/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,715 +12.9%$338,850 +50.7%
    2024$8,603 +1.9%$224,800
    2023$8,441 +1.9%$224,800
    2022$8,286 +1.4%$224,800
    2021$8,174 +2.5%$224,800
    2020$7,976 +3.8%$224,800 +4.1%
    2019$7,682 +1%$215,900
    2018$7,608 -1.5%$215,900
    2017$7,721 +4.1%$215,900
    2015$7,416 +0.2%$215,900 -9.5%
    2014$7,398 +2%$238,560
    2013$7,255 +3.9%$238,560
    2012$6,980 +1.6%$238,560
    2011$6,868 +10.4%$238,560 +9.3%
    2010$6,220 -2.6%$218,330 +0.8%
    2009$6,389 +2.8%$216,580
    2008$6,212 +5.6%$216,580 +0.9%
    2007$5,883 +5.1%$214,550
    2006$5,595 +8.4%$214,550
    2005$5,160 +5.1%$214,550
    2004$4,909 +8.6%$214,550 +45.1%
    2003$4,521 +9.4%$147,840
    2001$4,132 +10.2%$147,840
    2000$3,748 +2.2%$147,840 +2.2%
    1999$3,668 $144,690

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06468