Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $924,700

    13138 Thornapple Pl, Herndon, VA 20171

    4beds
    2,428sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1983
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $924,700 Zestimate®
    $381/sqft
    $3,863 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $924,700

    $878,000 - $971,000

    $3,863/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,863/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,863/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,781/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,781/mo

What's special

    Over 2400 total sq feet with gas heat, 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms on over a quarter acre off quiet space!- Get in Quickly before it's gone! Beautiful center split colonial on a private culdesac. Renovated kitchen and formal dining room on main level with living room, den and breakfast area. Living and family room easily to convert into one large open concept living space Walk out of breakfast space to large 750 Square Foot deck.GAS HEAT/WATER brings extra warmth and saves you money on heating. Four bedrooms and 3 full baths with private office/guest space in basement in addition to rec room. Master suite has walk in closet and dressing area.. New Roof, New siding, new windows, copper pipes inside and out, flagstone walkway, New Furnace and gas heat , hardwood floors , Kitchen remodel, New Hot Water Heater 2018. Plantation shutters provide light and great style. Fresh paint all around. Don't miss this opportunity to own a fabulous Franklin Farm Turnkey home for under $670,000.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal
    Features
    • Upgraded Countertops, Floor Plan - Traditional, Window Treatments, Recessed Lighting, Chair Railings, Kitchen - Table Space, Family Room Off Kitchen, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Pantry
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,428 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 035104110099

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1983

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Herndon

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $60 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Icemaker, Oven - Double, Water Heater, Stainless Steel Appliances
    • Heating YN: Y
    • Interior Features: Upgraded Countertops, Floor Plan - Traditional, Window Treatments, Recessed Lighting, Chair Railings, Kitchen - Table Space, Family Room Off Kitchen, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Pantry
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Bathrooms Half: 1
    • Ownership Interest: Fee Simple
    • Structure Type: Detached
    • Bathrooms Full: 3
    • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
    • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
    • HOA Fee Freq: Quarterly
    • Tax Lot: 99
    • Below Grade Unfin SQFT: 100
    • Below Grade Fin SQFT: 700
    • Above Grade Fin SQFT: 1728
    • Tax Annual Amount: 6422.0
    • Standard Status: Active
    • Type of Parking: Driveway
    • Pool: No Pool
    • Total SQFT Source: Estimated
    • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
    • Tax Total Finished SQFT: 1728
    • County Tax Pymnt Freq: Semi-Annually
    • County Tax: 6240.00
    • Automatically Update Tax Values Y/N: Y
    • LegalSubdivision: FRANKLIN FARM
    • ListAgentStateLicenseNumber: Lic# 0225073626 - VA

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/3/2019Sold$655,000-0.8%$270/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/26/2019Pending sale$660,000$272/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty Alliance Group Reston #VAFX1001898 Report a problem
    4/9/2019Price change$660,000-2.9%$272/sqft
    3/29/2019Listed for sale$680,000$280/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #VAFX1001898 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,231 +10.8%$798,490 +11%
    2024$8,334 +0.8%$719,410 -1.8%
    2023$8,265 +4.8%$732,350 +6.1%
    2022$7,890 $689,950 +21.6%
    2021-- $567,250 +2.1%
    2020$6,573 +0.9%$555,360 +0.9%
    2019$6,512 +1.4%$550,220 +1.4%
    2018$6,423 +5.1%$542,680 +3.1%
    2017$6,113 +0.2%$526,510
    2016$6,100 +3.8%$526,510
    2015$5,876 +4.3%$526,510 +4.1%
    2014$5,634 $506,000 +8.1%
    2013-- $468,300 +3%
    2012-- $454,670 -2.4%
    2011-- $465,860 +5.9%
    2010-- $439,740 -5.8%
    2009-- $466,890 -9.4%
    2008-- $515,170
    2007-- $515,170 +60.5%
    2003-- $320,895 +10%
    2002-- $291,725 +18%
    2001-- $247,225

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20171