Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $4,298,000

    1309 Ozone Ave, Santa Monica, CA 90405

    5beds
    3,220sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1988
    5,431 Square Feet Lot
    $4,298,000 Zestimate®
    $1,335/sqft
    $16,203 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $4,298,000

    $3.95M - $4.64M

    $16,203/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $16,203/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $16,203/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $27,310/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $27,310/mo

What's special

    This stunning Santa Monica home is expertly crafted with high-end finishes and a well thought-out floor plan with no detail untouched. Enter through the front door to a bright and airy living rm w/ beautiful wide-plank hardwood floors, soaring ceilings, & plenty of natural light. The gorgeous, chefs kitchen boasts stunning counter tops, a spacious island, & custom cabinetry and seamlessly flows into your dining/den areas. Open floor-to-ceiling windows to merge the inside & outside spaces effortlessly, creating California living at its finest. The private backyard offers a large patio & pergola for alfresco dining as well as a separate seating area with a fire pit. Upstairs enjoy your private and luxurious master suite & three additional bedrooms, all well-sized & bathed in sunlight. Control the home's system all from the palm of your hand w/ smart dual zone air & heating, lighting, security, & spectacular Sonos wireless home sound system. Minutes to Santa Monica award winning schools!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Garbage disposal, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Room
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,220 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    Lot
    • Size: 5,431 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 4285035044

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1988

• SpecialZoning: Property Report
    • EatingAreas: Breakfast Counter / Bar, Formal Dining Rm, Dining Area, Family Room, Kitchen Island
    • Laundry: Room
    • ParkingGarage: Side By Side, Garage - 2 Car, Driveway
    • ViewDescription: Tree Top
    • ListingArea: Santa Monica
    • LotDescription: Back Yard
    • SourceLivingArea: Developer
    • ListingStatus: Active Under Contract

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/8/2018Sold$3,625,000-0.7%$1,126/sqft
    Source: CLAW #18325318 Report a problem
    5/31/2018Listing removed$14,000$4/sqft
    Source: Halton Pardee and Partners, Inc. #18340298 Report a problem
    5/10/2018Pending sale$3,650,000$1,134/sqft
    Source: Halton Pardee and Partners, Inc. #18325318 Report a problem
    5/5/2018Listed for rent$14,000$4/sqft
    4/6/2018Listed for sale$3,650,000+113.5%$1,134/sqft
    10/8/2015Sold$1,710,000+6.9%$531/sqft
    Source: CLAW #15926993 Report a problem
    8/19/2015Pending sale$1,600,000$497/sqft
    Source: Landmark Realtors, Inc. #15926993 Report a problem
    8/3/2015Listed for sale$1,600,000$497/sqft
    Source: Landmark Realtors, Inc. #15926993 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$50,673 +6.6%$4,124,625 +2%
    2024$47,551 +1.6%$4,043,751 +2%
    2023$46,792 +1.2%$3,964,463 +2%
    2022$46,232 +2.4%$3,886,730 +2%
    2021$45,129 +0.7%$3,810,521 +1%
    2020$44,824 $3,771,450 +2%
    2019$44,824 +114.4%$3,697,500 +107.8%
    2018$20,907 $1,779,084 +2%
    2017$20,907 +0.4%$1,744,200 +2%
    2016$20,818 +3.4%$1,710,000 +179.3%
    2015$20,134 +168.9%$612,304 +2%
    2014$7,488 $600,311 +2.5%
    2012-- $585,882 +2%
    2011-- $574,395 +0.8%
    2010-- $570,103 -0.2%
    2009-- $571,458 +2%
    2008-- $560,254 +2%
    2007-- $549,269 +2%
    2006-- $538,500
    2005-- $538,500 +4%
    2004-- $517,591 +1.9%
    2003-- $508,106 +2%
    2002-- $498,145 +4%
    2000-- $478,803

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sunset Park