Perfectly positioned just 144 steps from Bradshaw Beach, this turnkey first-floor, one-bedroom residence offers effortless coastal living in the heart of Point Pleasant Beach. Bright and inviting, the interior is thoughtfully designed to maximize comfort and functionality, with a seamless flow between the living area and kitchen--ideal for relaxing after a day at the shore. Plantation shutters throughout add a timeless coastal touch while enhancing both privacy and natural light.
The home features a spacious bedroom, one full bath, and the convenience of in-unit laundry for easy everyday living. Enjoy access to a shared common area, along with the rare bonus of two dedicated parking spaces right outside your front door.
Additional upgrades include custom closets, a walk-in closet updated lighting, and more. Whether you're seeking a summer retreat, year-round residence, or investment opportunity, this property offers exceptional value just moments from the beach, boardwalk, restaurants, and everything Point Pleasant Beach has to offer.
For sale
$548,000
1301 Ocean Avenue #2, Point Pleasant Beach, NJ 08742
1beds
531sqft
Est.:
Condominium
Built in ----
-- sqft lot
$536,000 Zestimate®
$1,032/sqft
$396/mo HOA
What's special
One-bedroom residenceSpacious bedroomWalk-in closetCustom closetsIn-unit laundryPlantation shutters throughoutUpdated lighting
- 40 days |
- 1,089 |
- 29 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shawn Clayton 732-779-4607,
Clayton & Clayton Inc.Realtors,
Madison Clayton 732-939-4266,
Clayton & Clayton Inc.Realtors
Source: MoreMLS,MLS#: 22609000
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Area: 139.2
- Dimensions: 12 x 11.6
Bathroom
- Area: 39.87
- Dimensions: 9.7 x 4.11
Kitchen
- Area: 124.12
- Dimensions: 10.7 x 11.6
Living room
- Area: 149.94
- Dimensions: 12.6 x 11.9
Interior area
- Total structure area: 531
- Total interior livable area: 531 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, Assigned, Off Street
Features
- Levels: Lower Level,One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: Lower Level
Lot
- Size: 871.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 73 x 125
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 260001801000010000C0002
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Area, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $396 monthly
Location
- Region: Point Pleasant Beach
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,032/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $478,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,617
- Date on market: 4/4/2026
- Inclusions: Washer, Blinds/Shades, Dishwasher, Dryer, Light Fixtures, Microwave, Security System, Stove, Stove Hood, Refrigerator, Gas Cooking
Estimated market value
$536,000
$509,000 - $563,000
$1,941/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $548,000+37%$1,032/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2022 | Sold | $400,000-2.4%$753/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2022 | Pending sale | $410,000$772/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/29/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2022 | Pending sale | $410,000$772/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2022 | Listed for sale | $410,000+28.1%$772/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2021 | Sold | $320,000-5.9%$603/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2021 | Pending sale | $340,000$640/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/28/2020 | Listing removed | $340,000$640/sqft |
Source: Childers Sotheby's Intl Realty #22028890 Report a problem | ||
| 8/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $340,000+139.1%$640/sqft |
| 8/2/2019 | Sold | $142,210-28.9%$268/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2014 | Sold | $200,000-59.1%$377/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/15/2008 | Listing removed | $489,000$921/sqft |
Source: Homes & Land #20823825 Report a problem | ||
| 8/14/2008 | Listed for sale | $489,000+95.6%$921/sqft |
Source: Homes & Land #20823825 Report a problem | ||
| 6/15/2006 | Sold | $250,000$471/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3,248 +2.3% | $200,600 |
| 2022 | $3,176 | $200,600 |
| 2021 | $3,176 +55.5% | $200,600 +53.1% |
| 2020 | $2,042 +6.3% | $131,000 |
| 2019 | $1,922 +1.6% | $131,000 +4.6% |
| 2018 | $1,892 -0.5% | $125,200 |
| 2017 | $1,901 +0.8% | $125,200 |
| 2016 | $1,886 +0.5% | $125,200 |
| 2015 | $1,877 +3.8% | $125,200 |
| 2014 | $1,808 -34.1% | $125,200 |
| 2013 | $2,745 | $125,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 08742