Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $1,270,600

    1301 N Dearborn St APT 1006, Chicago, IL 60610

    3beds
    2,244sqft
    Condo
    Built in 1997
    -- sqft lot
    $1,270,600 Zestimate®
    $566/sqft
    $6,347 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,270,600

    $1.17M - $1.38M

    $6,347/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,347/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $6,347/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,987/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $8,987/mo

What's special

    Gorgeous 5 yr. old high end renovation at the highly desirable Whitney located in a prime Gold Coast location. This 3 bedroom/3 full bath luxury property with separate office includes 1 parking space, balcony and in unit laundry room. Enjoy beautiful sunset views looking over the RH terrace and tree lined streets. This spacious unit has 9 ft ceiling and dark hard wood flooring in all main rooms. Thoughtful details like deep floor moldings and custom covered secondary heating units thru out. The chic all white wide galley style kitchen opens to the dining/living room and sports high end appliances like Sub Zero and Jenn Air plus a wine cooler. Custom cabinetry at far end of the living room provides storage and architectural interest. Numerous closets and each is upgraded with nice features. This favorite neighborhood building is highly sought after for it's location, in demand features(amazing deck, exercise rm., heated garage, same flr storage, and live in engineer) 2 pets ok.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,244 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Brick, Cement / Concrete
    Lot
    • Size: 0.69 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 17042180481057

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: Condo
    Condition
    • Year built: 1997

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $1,508 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Not Applicable
    • Appliances: Oven/Built-in, Cooktop, Range Hood
    • 4th Bedroom Level: Not Applicable
    • Family Room Level: Not Applicable
    • Sewer: Sewer-Public
    • Water: Public
    • Kitchen Type: Galley, Eating Area-Breakfast Bar
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Assessment Includes: Common Insurance, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal, Heat, Water, Scavenger, Parking, Exercise Facilities, Air Conditioning, Gas
    • Management: Manager Off-site
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Main Level
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Common Area Amenities: Storage, Exercise Room, On Site Manager/Engineer, Receiving Room, Door Person
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 3 Name: Balcony
    • Bath Amenities: Separate Shower, Double Sink, Soaking Tub
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Main Level
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: Office
    • Addtl Room 4 Name: Foyer
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Monthly
    • Status: Pending
    • Square Feet Source: Builder
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N): Full
    • Living Room Window Treatments (Y/N): Shades
    • Master Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • 2nd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • 3rd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Kitchen Window Treatments (Y/N): Shades
    • Age: 21-25 Years
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Recent Rehab (Y/N): Yes
    • Additional Rooms: Balcony
    • Additional Sales Information: List Agent Must Accompany
    • Interior Property Features: Laundry Hook-Up in Unit, Storage
    • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
    • Laundry Flooring: Stone
    • Lot Dimensions: PER SURVEY
    • Laundry Level: Main Level
    • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Office
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2017
    • Parcel Identification Number: 17042180481057

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2019Sold$1,250,000-2.7%$557/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10279880 Report a problem
    3/14/2019Pending sale$1,285,000$573/sqft
    Source: @properties #10279880 Report a problem
    1/14/2019Price change$1,285,000-2.7%$573/sqft
    Source: @properties #10279880 Report a problem
    10/30/2018Price change$1,320,000-1.4%$588/sqft
    Source: @properties #10279880 Report a problem
    8/24/2018Listed for sale$1,339,000+55.7%$597/sqft
    Source: @properties #10279880 Report a problem
    1/3/2013Sold$860,000-9%$383/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Koenig Rubloff #08115468_60610_1006 Report a problem
    11/1/2012Pending sale$945,000$421/sqft
    Source: Koenig & Strey Real Living #08115468 Report a problem
    7/18/2012Listed for sale$945,000+5%$421/sqft
    8/5/2002Sold$900,000+76.5%$401/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/25/1998Sold$510,000$227/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$17,026 +2.8%$86,663
    2022$16,559 +2.1%$86,663
    2021$16,222 +6.3%$86,663 +17%
    2020$15,255 +2.3%$74,061 -7.8%
    2019$14,907 +1.7%$80,369
    2018$14,654 -12%$80,369 +3.9%
    2017$16,658 +7.5%$77,383
    2016$15,499 +9.3%$77,383
    2015$14,180 +0.1%$77,383 +1.4%
    2014$14,159 +2%$76,313
    2013$13,879 +4.8%$76,313
    2012$13,246 +24.2%$76,313 +15.9%
    2011$10,666 -0.4%$65,820
    2010$10,710 +4.4%$65,820
    2009$10,264 -3%$65,820 -10.8%
    2008$10,586 +1%$73,793
    2007$10,480 -1.1%$73,793
    2006$10,594 -8.6%$73,793 +4%
    2005$11,593 +1%$70,948
    2004$11,476 +2.2%$70,948
    2003$11,227 +35.3%$70,948 +53.6%
    2002$8,297 +8.5%$46,183
    2001$7,647 -5.2%$46,183
    2000$8,068 +11.8%$46,183 +5%
    1999$7,216 $43,999

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Gold Coast