Skip main navigation
Active
  • $439,000

    130 Happy Valley Ln, Morganton, GA 30560

    3beds
    1,660sqft
    : 
    Residential
    Built in 2000
    1.34 Acres Lot
    $425,800 Zestimate®
    $264/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Charming Log Cabin Retreat with Workshop & Mountain Views – Close to Downtown Blue Ridge! Escape to your own slice of North Georgia mountain paradise in this 3-bedroom, 2-bath log cabin nestled just minutes from vibrant downtown Blue Ridge, GA. Surrounded by stunning mountain scenery, this home offers the perfect blend of rustic charm and practical mountain living. Step inside the inviting log home, warm wood tones, and large windows frame breathtaking views of the surrounding ridges. The open living space features a cozy fireplace—ideal for cool evenings—while the well-appointed kitchen provides everything you need for family meals or entertaining guests. The three spacious bedrooms offer peaceful retreats, and the two full baths are thoughtfully designed for everyday comfort. Outside, the possibilities are endless on this generous lot with a big yard perfect for gardening, play, or simply soaking in the fresh mountain air. A 3-bay metal garage provides ample parking and storage, while the dedicated RV carport makes it easy to house your motorhome, boat, or extra vehicles. For the hobbyist or entrepreneur, the standout feature is the large metal building workshop—a dream space for projects, vehicle maintenance, woodworking, or even a home-based business. With plenty of room to spread out, this outbuilding adds incredible value and versatility. Located close to downtown Blue Ridge, you're just a short drive from the best restaurants, unique shops, art galleries, the famous Blue Ridge Scenic Railway, and Lake Blue Ridge. Enjoy hiking trails, apple orchards, and year-round mountain adventures right at your doorstep, yet return home to total tranquility. Whether you're seeking a full-time mountain residence, a weekend getaway, or an investment property with strong rental potential, this log cabin delivers it all: privacy, functionality, & that unmistakable North Georgia charm.Don't miss your chance to own this special property.
    33 days
    |
    309
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Dana Chastain 706-455-4366,

    Ansley Real Estate Christie's Int. Real Estate

    Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 429477

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Great Room
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sheetrock, Wood, High Speed Internet
      • Flooring: Wood, Carpet
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Ventless, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,660
      • Total interior livable area: 1,660 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage, Detached, Driveway, Gravel
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Three Or More
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Deck, Covered, Patio, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Storage, Private Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Seasonal, Year Round
      • Frontage type: Road
      Lot
      • Size: 1.34 Acres
      • Topography: Level,Sloping
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 0024 057

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cabin,Traditional,Country,Craftsman
      • Property subtype: Residential
      Materials
      • Timber/Pole Frame, Log Siding
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $264/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $283,152
      • Annual tax amount: $705
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $425,800

        $405,000 - $447,000

        $2,627/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$439,000+0.9%$264/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #429477 Report a problem
        3/7/2026Listing removed$434,900$262/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10622766 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Price change$434,900-2.2%$262/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10622766 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Price change$444,900-1.1%$268/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10622766 Report a problem
        10/10/2025Listed for sale$449,900-6.3%$271/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10622766 Report a problem
        10/11/2024Listing removed$479,900$289/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #402903 Report a problem
        6/23/2024Price change$479,900-3.8%$289/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #402903 Report a problem
        4/10/2024Listed for sale$499,000$301/sqft
        Source: NGBOR #402903 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$705 +6.8%$113,261 +17.4%
        2023$661 -1.7%$96,438 -1.4%
        2022$672 +10%$97,802 +47.3%
        2021$611 -1.4%$66,404
        2020$619 -35.8%$66,404
        2019$965 +73.2%$66,404 +83.6%
        2018$557 $36,172

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,265/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2137
        Property taxes
        $128
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30560

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable