Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $986,300

    1295 Bartonshire Way, Potomac, MD 20854

    4beds
    2,524sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1965
    9,583 Square Feet Lot
    $986,300 Zestimate®
    $391/sqft
    $4,471 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $986,300

    $937,000 - $1.04M

    $4,471/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,471/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,471/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,050/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $6,050/mo

What's special

    Take a tour of this lovely split-level, brick colonial in Potomac Woods. Energy-saving solar panels are owned outright! Enter the custom front door with side panels and clear stained glass to a bright, hardwood foyer. A large living room with paneled walls and recessed lights leads to a dining room with a substantial bay window to let in ample sunlight. The kitchen has ceramic tile floors, granite counters, and abundant storage space, with a separate walk-in pantry. Sip tea in the adjacent breakfast area, then relax in front of a fire in the family room with a brick fireplace, mantle, and hearth. Don't miss the sunroom! A ceiling fan helps keep it cool on summer days, or from here you can access the expansive patio, where you'll definitely want to host barbecues. This level also has a mudroom from the carport, with a washer/dryer, and powder room. Upstairs are four bedrooms with window bump-outs for architectural interest. The owner's suite has a walk-in closet and beautiful ceramic tile in the bathroom. The finished lower level has a large rec room, full bath, and storage area. This home comes with a recently installed rear patio for summer entertaining and a Tesla charger connection that conveys with the house. This is a great opportunity to live close to award-winning schools, Potomac Woods Park, places of worship, and 270!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Window Treatments, Master Bath(s), Crown Moldings, Recessed Lighting, Kitchen - Eat-In, Family Room Off Kitchen, Breakfast Area, Butlers Pantry, Pantry
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,524 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0400189954

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Other
    Condition
    • Year built: 1965

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Potomac

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $35 monthly

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Range Hood, Stove
    • Construction Materials: Brick
    • Heating YN: Y
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Bathrooms Half: 1
    • Ownership Interest: Fee Simple
    • Structure Type: Detached
    • Parking Features: Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s), Paved Driveway
    • Interior Features: Window Treatments, Master Bath(s), Crown Moldings, Recessed Lighting, Kitchen - Eat-In, Family Room Off Kitchen, Breakfast Area, Butlers Pantry, Pantry
    • Bathrooms Full: 3
    • HOA Fee Freq: Annually
    • Tax Lot: 4
    • Below Grade Fin SQFT: 288
    • Above Grade Fin SQFT: 2236
    • Below Grade Unfin SQFT: 52
    • Tax Annual Amount: 8291.0
    • Standard Status: Active
    • Type of Parking: Driveway
    • Pool: No Pool
    • Total SQFT Source: Estimated
    • Tax Total Finished SQFT: 2736
    • In City Limits YN: Y
    • County Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
    • City/Town Tax Pymnt Freq: Annually
    • City/Town Tax: 1723.00
    • County Tax: 5965.00

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/30/2021Sold$803,000+7.1%$318/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2024096 Report a problem
    11/30/2021Pending sale$750,000$297/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2024096 Report a problem
    11/26/2021Listed for sale$750,000+18.6%$297/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2024096 Report a problem
    8/29/2019Sold$632,500-2.7%$251/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/15/2019Pending sale$650,000$258/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. #MDMC621472 Report a problem
    5/16/2019Price change$650,000-4.1%$258/sqft
    3/25/2019Price change$678,000-3.1%$269/sqft
    3/1/2019Listed for sale$700,000$277/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,141 +6.8%$753,033 +5.6%
    2024$9,494 +6.4%$713,067 +5.9%
    2023$8,923 +7.2%$673,100 +4.3%
    2022$8,324 +4%$645,467 +4.5%
    2021$8,003 +5%$617,833 +4.7%
    2020$7,623 -0.3%$590,200
    2019$7,647 -0.5%$590,200
    2018$7,689 -4.1%$590,200 -2.1%
    2017$8,020 +27%$602,900 +4.1%
    2016$6,317 $579,000 +4.3%
    2015$6,317 $555,100 +4.5%
    2014$6,317 $531,200
    2013-- $531,200
    2012-- $531,200 -1.6%
    2011-- $539,930
    2010-- $539,930
    2009-- $539,930 -18.9%
    2008-- $665,870 +13.4%
    2007-- $586,956 +15.5%
    2006-- $508,043 +18.4%
    2005-- $429,130 +14.5%
    2004-- $374,660
    2003-- $374,660 +41%
    2002-- $265,720
    2001-- $265,720

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Potomac Woods