Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $5K (4/24)
    $439,900

    1290 Scotts Ct, Carson, VA 23830

    4beds
    2,036sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    2.96 Acres Lot
    $438,800 Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Shed for additional storageMain-level primary suiteAmple space for gathering
    Welcome to 1290 Scotts Ct in Prince George—an inviting 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offering 2,032 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space. Tucked at the end of a private road, this property provides a peaceful setting on a generous 3+ acre lot. Inside, the open floorplan creates a natural flow between living spaces, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen is bright and updated, featuring a center island and ample space for gathering. The main-level primary suite offers convenience and comfort, complete with a beautifully finished en suite bath showcasing a spacious, fully tiled walk-in shower with dual shower heads. Upstairs, three additional bedrooms provide flexibility for a variety of needs, each offering comfortable space and natural light. Charming details can be found throughout the home, adding warmth and character. Outdoor features include a large back deck—perfect for enjoying the surrounding landscape—and a shed for additional storage. With its combination of privacy, space, and modern updates, this property presents a wonderful opportunity to enjoy quiet living with room to spread out.
    31 days
    |
    710
    |
    57
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristin Wood 804-930-4645,

    EXP Realty LLC

    Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2607073MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Smooth Cooktop, Stove, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Wired for Data, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Partially Carpeted, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,036 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,036
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Unpaved
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck, Porch, Storage, Shed, Unpaved Driveway
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 2.96 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 6200A00067D
      • Zoning description: R-A

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2022

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $216/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $317,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,599
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Ownership: Individuals
      • Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
      Kristin Wood

      (804) 930-4645

Estimated market value

        $438,800

        $417,000 - $461,000

        $2,902/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Pending sale$439,900$216/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2607073 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Price change$439,900-1.1%$216/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2607073 Report a problem
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$444,900+8.5%$219/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2607073 Report a problem
        6/30/2023Sold$410,000-1.2%$201/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2310750 Report a problem
        5/18/2023Pending sale$415,000$204/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2310750 Report a problem
        5/8/2023Listed for sale$415,000+9.8%$204/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2310750 Report a problem
        3/22/2022Sold$378,000-1.8%$186/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2136848 Report a problem
        2/17/2022Pending sale$385,000$189/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2136848 Report a problem
        2/8/2022Price change$385,000-3.3%$189/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2136848 Report a problem
        1/11/2022Price change$398,000-2.1%$195/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2136848 Report a problem
        12/18/2021Listed for sale$406,500$200/sqft
        Source: CVRMLS #2136848 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,599 $317,000
        2024$2,599 $317,000
        2023$2,599 +830%$317,000 +875.4%
        2022$280 $32,500
        2021$280 $32,500
        2020$280 +9.8%$32,500 +9.8%
        2019$255 $29,600
        2018$255 $29,600 -4.5%
        2017-- $31,000 -6.1%
        2016$284 $33,000 -5.4%
        2014$284 $34,900
        2013-- $34,900
        2012-- $34,900
        2011-- $34,900 -19%
        2010-- $43,100
        2009-- --
        2007-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,417/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2131
        Property taxes
        $286
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 23830

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable