Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $449,000

    1281 Sunset Ln, Waynesboro, VA 22980

    4beds
    3,212sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    0.5 Acres Lot
    $514,400 Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $2,759 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $514,400

    $484,000 - $550,000

    $2,759/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,759/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,759/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,583/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,583/mo

What's special

    One level living with storage to spare in desirable Fairway Hills. Convenient to interstate 64, restaurants and shopping. Long list of improvements including new roof, gutter guards, new carpet, new vinyl, new paint, plantation shutters, new and re-finished hardwood floors, new dishwasher, energy efficient windows, new gas logs and tank-less water heater. Primary bedroom features double closets and attached bath with safety grab bars installed. Hall bath also has safety bars. Large closets have automatic lights. Huge level back yard and spacious two car garage. Great sun room as well as outdoor entertaining space. Detailed landscaping with tons of perennial flowers. Second floor boasts a fourth bedroom/craft room with attached half bath as well as a huge unfinished area for storage.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    JAY DEINLEIN 434-466-5118,

    APOGEE REALTY

    Bought with:

    MARTI PUGH, 0225242793

    KEY REAL ESTATE

    Source: CAAR,MLS#: 651522MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Charlottesville Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,587
    • Total interior livable area: 3,212 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,212
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Electricity, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.50 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 525816
    • Zoning description: RS-12 Single Family Residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stick Built
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1968

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Fiber Optic Available, Satellite Internet Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Waynesboro
    • Subdivision: FAIRWAY HILLS

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/10/2024Sold$449,000$140/sqft
    Source: CAAR #651522 Report a problem
    4/12/2024Pending sale$449,000$140/sqft
    Source: CAAR #651522 Report a problem
    4/9/2024Listed for sale$449,000$140/sqft
    Source: CAAR #651522 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,572 $334,000
    2023$2,572 -2.4%$334,000 +14.1%
    2022$2,634 $292,700
    2021$2,634 +12.3%$292,700 +12.3%
    2020$2,345 +7.1%$260,600 +7.1%
    2018$2,190 +3.4%$243,300
    2017$2,117 +8.7%$243,300
    2016$1,946 $243,300
    2015$1,946 $243,300 -7.3%
    2014-- $262,500
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2010-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 22980