Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $599,900

    12801 SE 126th Ave, Happy Valley, OR 97086

    4beds
    2,523sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $238/sqft
    $10/mo HOA

    What's special

    Tranquil recirculating water featureSunning deckRefinished hardwood floorsUpdated primary bath showerVaulted ceilingsMain-level primary suiteCozy wood stove
    Nestled in a peaceful Happy Valley neighborhood, you'll love this spacious and versatile 4-bedroom, 2-bath home with its comfortable and welcoming layout. The main-level primary suite and two main-floor bedrooms provide convenient everyday living, while upstairs, a generously sized fourth bedroom with built-in window seat and walk-in closets creates the perfect retreat for guests, hobbies, or flexible bonus space. Vaulted ceilings, skylights, built-ins, and a cozy wood stove give the upstairs family room an inviting feel, with sliding doors opening to a large deck overlooking the lush, ultra-private backyard and serene greenspace beyond. Beautifully landscaped for both entertaining and quiet enjoyment, the outdoor setting includes a gazebo, patio space, sunning deck, and tranquil recirculating water feature. With the primary suite and essential living spaces all on the main floor, the home also offers the ease and convenience of aging in place without sacrificing extra room upstairs. Thoughtful updates include a newer roof, refinished hardwood floors, an updated primary bath shower, and a new stainless steel dishwasher. An oversized two-car garage with workshop space adds even more versatility, while access to a two-acre neighborhood greenspace enhances the home’s peaceful, nature-filled setting — all in a sought-after Happy Valley location with great schools nearby. OPEN SUNDAY 1-3PM
    4 days
    |
    853
    |
    50
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amber Turner 503-804-1261,

    Think Real Estate

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 364151203MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 4, Laundry, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan, Hardwood Floors, Closet, Ensuite, Walkin Shower
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Hardwood Floors, Closet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 14 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Hardwood Floors, Closet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Vaulted Ceiling, Walkin Closet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 324
      • Dimensions: 18 x 18
      Dining room
      • Features: Hardwood Floors
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Family room
      • Features: Builtin Features, Ceiling Fan, Deck, Fireplace, Skylight, Sliding Doors, Vaulted Ceiling, Walkin Closet, Wallto Wall Carpet
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 460
      • Dimensions: 23 x 20
      Kitchen
      • Features: Dishwasher, Exterior Entry, Hardwood Floors, Free Standing Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Granite
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 120
      • Width: 8
      Living room
      • Features: Wallto Wall Carpet
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 285
      • Dimensions: 19 x 15
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Fireplace(s)
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer/Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Hookup Available, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Closet, Built-in Features, Granite, Walkin Shower, Kitchen Island, Tile
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Wall to Wall Carpet, Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,523
      • Total interior livable area: 2,523 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Off Street, Garage Door Opener, Attached, Oversized
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Garage On Main, Main Floor Bedroom Bath, Minimal Steps, Natural Lighting, Parking, Walkin Shower, Accessibility
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Garden, Water Feature, Yard, Exterior Entry
      • Fencing: Fenced
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Territorial
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Gentle Sloping, Private, Trees, SqFt 7000 to 9999
      Details
      • Additional structures: Gazebo, HookupAvailable
      • Parcel number: 00420529

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • T111 Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1981

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Commons, Maintenance Grounds, Management
      • HOA fee: $125 annually
      Location
      • Region: Happy Valley

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $238/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $508,375
      • Annual tax amount: $5,977
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Pending sale$599,900$238/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #364151203 Report a problem
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$599,900+46.3%$238/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #364151203 Report a problem
        1/25/2018Sold$410,000$163/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #17574776 Report a problem
        12/3/2017Pending sale$410,000$163/sqft
        Source: Summa Real Estate Executives #17574776 Report a problem
        11/17/2017Listed for sale$410,000+22.4%$163/sqft
        2/26/2008Sold$335,000-5.6%$133/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/7/2007Price change$355,000-3.8%$141/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/9/2007Listed for sale$369,000+67.7%$146/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/11/2003Sold$220,000+12.8%$87/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/23/1998Sold$195,000$77/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,978 +3.7%$313,628 +3%
        2024$5,767 +2.9%$304,494 +3%
        2023$5,605 +5.7%$295,626 +3%
        2022$5,305 +3.8%$287,016 +3%
        2021$5,112 +5.8%$278,657 +3%
        2020$4,830 +1.3%$270,541 +3%
        2019$4,766 +11.5%$262,662 +3%
        2018$4,275 $255,012 +3%
        2017$4,275 +7.1%$247,584 +3%
        2016$3,994 $240,373 +3%
        2015$3,994 +2.9%$233,372 +3%
        2014$3,880 +10.7%$226,575 +3%
        2013$3,505 +1.5%$219,976 +3%
        2012$3,453 -1.8%$213,569 +3%
        2011$3,517 +5.7%$207,349 +3%
        2010$3,326 +3.3%$201,310 +3%
        2009$3,220 +6.5%$195,447 +3%
        2008$3,023 +1.8%$189,754 +3%
        2007$2,969 +11.6%$184,227 +3%
        2006$2,661 +1.4%$178,861 +3%
        2005$2,623 +3%$173,651 +3%
        2004$2,548 -13.5%$168,593 +3%
        2003$2,945 +18%$163,683 +3%
        2002$2,495 +5.6%$158,916 +3%
        2001$2,363 +1.9%$154,287 +3%
        2000$2,318 $149,793

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97086