Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $128,900

    1278 E 34th St, Des Moines, IA 50317

    2beds
    1baths
    672sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1948
    6,621 Square Feet Lot
    $128,900 Zestimate®
    $192/sqft
    $1,141 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $128,900

    $111,000 - $147,000

    $1,141/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,141/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,141/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $904/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $904/mo

What's special

    Don't delay! This auction is ending 12-09-2022 at 01:23 PM. Register for free on Hubzu.com to save this property and place your bid! Hubzu's leading online home auction marketing platform has helped thousands of people buy and sell over 221,000 properties across the nation. Find your next investment with us! This cozy bungalow is ready for a new owner and features a spacious floor plan, 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, basement, detached garage, and all on a nice sized lot. REO Occupied - NO ACCESS OR VIEWINGS of this property. Please DO NOT DISTURB the occupant. "As is" cash only sale with no contingencies or inspections. Buyer will be responsible for obtaining possession of the property upon Buyer will be responsible for obtaining possession of the property upon closing.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 672 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 6,621 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 06006057000000

Condition
    • Year built: 1948

• Laundry: Main Floor
    • Main Level: Kitchen, Living Room, Other Bedrooms
    • Services: City Sewer, City Water
    • Flood Ins: Not Required
    • Bedrooms Abv Grd: 2
    • Baths Abv Grd: 1
    • Located City/County: City
    • Style: Ranch
    • Lot Size Range: Under 1/4 Acre
    • Site Amenities: Flat Lot
    • Outbuildings: Garage
    • Basement: Full
    • Interior Amenities: Other
    • Roof: Other
    • Miscellaneous Info: Tax Year: 2021

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/15/2023Sold$54,300-22.5%$81/sqft
    Source: SWIAR #22-2132 Report a problem
    11/1/2022Sold$70,023-39.1%$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/7/2022Price change$114,999-11.5%$171/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #659423 Report a problem
    9/23/2022Price change$129,900-5.8%$193/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #659423 Report a problem
    9/2/2022Listed for sale$137,900+122.4%$205/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #659423 Report a problem
    4/28/2005Sold$62,000-0.8%$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/27/2002Sold$62,500+83.8%$93/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/4/2002Sold$34,000$51/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,240 +2%$124,200 +11.3%
    2024$2,196 +16.9%$111,600
    2023$1,878 +0.9%$111,600 +26%
    2022$1,862 +7.3%$88,600
    2021$1,736 -3.6%$88,600 +13.3%
    2020$1,800 +8.7%$78,200
    2019$1,656 +1.5%$78,200 +11.6%
    2018$1,632 $70,100
    2017$1,632 +6.8%$70,100 +5.1%
    2016$1,528 $66,700
    2015$1,528 -3.4%$66,700 -5.7%
    2014$1,582 $70,700
    2013-- $70,700 -0.3%
    2012-- $70,900 -5%
    2011-- $74,600 -5.1%
    2010-- $78,600
    2009-- $78,600 +3.6%
    2008-- $75,900
    2007-- $75,900 +14.1%
    2006-- $66,500
    2005-- $66,500 +13.8%
    2003-- $58,420 +36.7%
    2002-- $42,730
    2001-- $42,730

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Gray's Woods