Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    12707 Happy Cedar, Helotes, TX 78023

    4beds
    3,048sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    9,060.48 Square Feet Lot
    $331,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,818 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $331,100

    $311,000 - $351,000

    $2,818/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,818/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,818/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $447/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $447/mo

What's special

    Stop By Open House Saturday 11/8 1-4pm or Sunday 11/9 1-3pm! Located in the desirable gated community of Cedar Springs! Oversized cul-de-sac lot with a wide, shady backyard, deck, gardens, sprinkler system, and a rainwater catchment system. Double-gated backyard access makes it easy to reach the main street-perfect for convenience and flexibility. ~ Inside, you'll find fresh updates including August 2025 interior paint, carpet, and roof-a blank canvas ready for your personal style! The soaring 2-story entry and foyer lead to 3 living areas and 2 dining spaces, offering plenty of room to spread out. The bright, open kitchen features white painted cabinets, granite countertops, deep sinks, a planning desk, and generous counter space. The spacious family room boasts a fireplace with mantle, solar screens, and plenty of natural light. ~ The primary suite is generously sized and includes a relaxing ensuite bath with a garden tub, separate shower, double vanity, linen closet, and a large walk-in closet. Additional highlights include painted garage floors, a ceiling-mounted storage system, and thoughtful design touches throughout. ~ Step outside the back gate, and kids can head straight to the bus stop or stroll to the community pool! Cedar Springs offers resort-style amenities including an adult pool, children's pool, tennis, pickleball, basketball, and volleyball courts-all with super reasonable HOA dues. Served by highly rated public schools, this home checks all the boxes for comfort, location, and Helotes lifestyle.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Rhonda Howerton TREC #467846 (210) 269-4663,

    Coldwell Banker D'Ann Harper, REALTOR

    Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1894603MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 270
    • Dimensions: 18 x 15
    Bedroom 2
    • Area: 144
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Tub/Shower Separate, Double Vanity, Soaking Tub
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Dining room
    • Area: 160
    • Dimensions: 16 x 10
    Family room
    • Area: 494
    • Dimensions: 26 x 19
    Kitchen
    • Area: 195
    • Dimensions: 15 x 13
    Living room
    • Area: 130
    • Dimensions: 13 x 10
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Vented Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater, Electric Cooktop
    • Laundry: Lower Level, Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
    Features
    • Two Living Area, Three Living Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Two Eating Areas, Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Game Room, Utility Room Inside, All Bedrooms Upstairs, 1st Floor Lvl/No Steps, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, High Speed Internet, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Solid Counter Tops
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One, Family Room
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,048 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
    • Exterior features: Sprinkler System
    • Pool features: None, Community
    • Fencing: Privacy
    Lot
    • Size: 9,060 sqft
    • Features: Cul-De-Sac, 1/4 - 1/2 Acre, Curbs, Sidewalks
    • Residential vegetation: Mature Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: 045284010420

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, 4 Sides Masonry, Fiber Cement
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Pre-Owned
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2001
    Details
    • Builder name: Centex

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: CPS
    • Sewer: SAWS, Sewer System
    • Water: SAWS, Water System
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Private Garbage Service

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s), Controlled Access
    Community
    • Community features: Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Playground, Sports Court, Basketball Court, Cluster Mail Box, School Bus
    Location
    • Region: Helotes
    • Subdivision: Cedar Springs

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $447 annually
    • Association name: CEDAR SPRINGS HOQ

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,TX Vet,Cash,USDA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/6/2026Sold--
    Source: LERA MLS #1894603 Report a problem
    1/21/2026Pending sale$345,000$113/sqft
    Source: LERA MLS #1894603 Report a problem
    1/13/2026Contingent$345,000$113/sqft
    Source: LERA MLS #1894603 Report a problem
    1/6/2026Price change$345,000-10.4%$113/sqft
    Source: LERA MLS #1894603 Report a problem
    9/29/2025Price change$385,000-3.8%$126/sqft
    Source: LERA MLS #1894603 Report a problem
    8/21/2025Listed for sale$400,000$131/sqft
    Source: LERA MLS #1894603 Report a problem
    11/7/2005Sold--
    Source: LERA MLS #542028 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,453 -3.2%$405,000 +2.4%
    2024$6,667 $395,456 +1.2%
    2023-- $390,854 +10%
    2022$7,298 $355,322 +10%
    2021-- $323,020 +5.3%
    2020-- $306,900 +5.6%
    2019$6,649 $290,650 +6%
    2018$6,649 +5.2%$274,170 +1.6%
    2017$6,323 +8.6%$269,720 +8.4%
    2016$5,821 +7.6%$248,920 +3.4%
    2015$5,410 $240,670 +6.4%
    2014$5,410 $226,270 +10%
    2013-- $205,700 -0.9%
    2012-- $207,570 -0.4%
    2011-- $208,310 -0.9%
    2010-- $210,170 -0.9%
    2009-- $212,040 +1.8%
    2008-- $208,220 +3.7%
    2007-- $200,770 +8.8%
    2006-- $184,520 +5.4%
    2005-- $175,140
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 78023