Beautifully maintained and move-in ready! This impressive two-story home, tucked away on a quiet, oversized cul-de-sac lot, features three bedrooms, two and a half baths, and a rare three-car tandem garage. The well-designed floor plan includes two large living areas and two dining spaces, with walls of windows that let in an abundance of natural light. The kitchen boasts modern stainless steel appliances, granite countertops with a custom tile backsplash, and a spacious walk-in pantry. Throughout the main level, rich wood flooring, classic crown molding, and a wood-burning fireplace add timeless character. Upstairs, a generous game room provides a versatile retreat. The grand primary wing is a true standout, with a massive bedroom that comfortably fits a king-sized bed plus a private seating area. It features multiple walk-in closets and a deluxe en suite bathroom complete with dual vanities, a separate step-in shower, and a relaxing garden soaking tub. All secondary bedrooms are also conveniently located upstairs for added privacy. Enjoy modern comfort and peace of mind with a one-year-old roof, a newer water softener, and a freshly updated bathroom. Step outside to mature trees and a fenced-in backyard with a covered patio and deck perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The storage shed/workshop provides excellent space for hobbies. Located in a secure, gated community with a swimming pool, basketball court, tennis court, volleyball court, playground, and clubhouse. Truly a must-see!
Pending
$400,000
12706 Happy Cedar, Helotes, TX 78023
3beds
2,866sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
10,846.44 Square Feet Lot
$399,600 Zestimate®
$140/sqft
$40/mo HOA
What's special
- 25 days |
- 461 |
- 19 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sherry Gambitta TREC #521668 (210) 391-2723,
RE/MAX North-San Antonio
Source: LERA MLS,MLS#: 1953760
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Multi-Closets, Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath
- Level: Upper
- Area: 360
- Dimensions: 20 x 18
Bedroom 2
- Area: 195
- Dimensions: 15 x 13
Bedroom 3
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 11 x 14
Primary bathroom
- Features: Tub/Shower Separate, Double Vanity, Soaking Tub
- Area: 208
- Dimensions: 13 x 16
Dining room
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Family room
- Area: 380
- Dimensions: 20 x 19
Kitchen
- Area: 187
- Dimensions: 17 x 11
Living room
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 12 x 14
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Self Cleaning Oven, Microwave, Range, Disposal, Dishwasher, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Water Softener Owned, Vented Exhaust Fan, Electric Water Heater, Plumb for Water Softener
- Laundry: Main Level, Washer Hookup, Dryer Connection
Features
- Two Living Area, Liv/Din Combo, Two Eating Areas, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Game Room, Utility Room Inside, All Bedrooms Upstairs, 1st Floor Lvl/No Steps, Open Floorplan, High Speed Internet, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Solid Counter Tops
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Wood
- Doors: Storm Doors
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Solar Screens
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One, Family Room, Wood Burning, Stone/Rock/Brick, Glass Doors
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,866 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Three Car Garage, Attached, Tandem, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
- Pool features: None, Community
- Fencing: Privacy
Lot
- Size: 10,846.44 Square Feet
- Features: Cul-De-Sac, Curbs, Sidewalks, Streetlights, Fire Hydrant w/in 500'
- Residential vegetation: Mature Trees
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 045284010390
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- 4 Sides Masonry, Stone, Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Pre-Owned
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Details
- Builder name: Centex
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: CPS
- Sewer: SAWS
- Water: SAWS, Water System
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Tennis Court(s), Clubhouse, Playground, Basketball Court, Volleyball Court
- Security: Controlled Access
- Subdivision: Cedar Springs
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $476 annually
- HOA name: CEDAR SPRINGS HOA
Location
- Region: Helotes
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $140/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $405,570
- Annual tax amount: $8,348
- Price range: $400K - $400K
- Date on market: 4/24/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 25 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan,Cash
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$399,600
$380,000 - $420,000
$2,719/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Pending sale | $400,000$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Contingent | $400,000$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $400,000+27%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2020 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2020 | Pending sale | $314,900$110/sqft |
Source: Smart Group, REALTORS #1430860 Report a problem | ||
| 1/17/2020 | Price change | $314,900-1.6%$110/sqft |
| 1/9/2020 | Price change | $319,900-3%$112/sqft |
| 1/1/2020 | Listed for sale | $329,900$115/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,464 -5.8% | $405,570 0% |
| 2024 | $6,864 -20.4% | $405,580 -2.8% |
| 2023 | $8,619 | $417,050 +17% |
| 2022 | -- | $356,460 +13.2% |
| 2021 | $6,794 | $314,860 +5.2% |
| 2020 | $6,794 +4.8% | $299,390 +5.6% |
| 2019 | $6,481 | $283,640 +5.9% |
| 2018 | $6,481 +5.1% | $267,830 +1.6% |
| 2017 | $6,169 +7.9% | $263,500 +7.7% |
| 2016 | $5,715 +7.5% | $244,650 +3.5% |
| 2015 | $5,316 | $236,330 +6.2% |
| 2014 | $5,316 | $222,508 +10% |
| 2013 | -- | $202,280 -0.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $204,120 +1.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $201,810 -0.9% |
| 2010 | -- | $203,600 -0.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $205,380 +1.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $201,710 +3.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $194,410 +8.9% |
| 2006 | -- | $178,590 +3.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $172,680 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 78023
Getting around
53 / 100
Somewhat WalkableNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Kuentz Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 0.8 mi
- 8/10Garcia Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 2 mi
- 9/10O'Connor High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.1 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Charles Kuentz
- Middle: Hector Garcia
- High: O'connor
- District: Northside
Source: LERA MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.
- Texas