Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $786,000

    12589 SE 147th Ave, Happy Valley, OR 97086

    5beds
    3,198sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 2006
    -- sqft lot
    $781,200 Zestimate®
    $246/sqft
    $3,954 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $781,200

    $734,000 - $828,000

    $3,954/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,954/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,954/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,822/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $4,822/mo

What's special

    This exceptional 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home in the heart of Happy Valley blends refined design with incredible functionality on a beautifully situated corner lot. From the inviting covered front porch to the high-end finishes throughout, every detail has been thoughtfully considered. Step through double doors into a formal living room, then move seamlessly into the warm and welcoming family room featuring a cozy fireplace and access to a spacious deck with a built-in outdoor kitchen — perfect for entertaining year-round. The open-concept kitchen is a chef’s dream with stainless steel appliances, a large island, custom cabinetry, and an adjacent dining area. A stylish half bath completes the main living area — but the real showstopper is the private studio space on the main floor, complete with its own kitchenette, sauna, and full bathroom. This unique area is perfect for a home business, creative studio, guest suite, or potential ADU. It's a truly special space you won’t find elsewhere. Upstairs, all four bedrooms are thoughtfully arranged, including a full laundry room for convenience. The hall bath features a double vanity, while the luxurious primary suite offers a grand double-door entry, vaulted ceilings, a gas fireplace, walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired en suite with soaking tub and dual vanities. With a 2-car garage, flexible living options, and standout amenities inside and out, this is top-tier Happy Valley living at its finest.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Drew Coleman 503-351-3739,

    Opt

    Bought with:

    Morgan Braze, 201210347

    Kelly Right Real Estate of Portland, LLC

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 681922682MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Bathroom, Fireplace, Sound System, Bathtub With Shower, Laminate Flooring, Walkin Closet
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 400
    • Dimensions: 20 x 20
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Laminate Flooring
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet, Laminate Flooring
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 187
    • Dimensions: 17 x 11
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Closet, Laminate Flooring
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 187
    • Dimensions: 17 x 11
    Dining room
    • Features: Sound System, Laminate Flooring
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 425
    • Dimensions: 25 x 17
    Kitchen
    • Features: Dishwasher, Gas Appliances, Island, Trash Compactor, Updated Remodeled, Butlers Pantry, Free Standing Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Quartz
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 176
    • Width: 11
    Living room
    • Features: Balcony, Fireplace, Sound System, Laminate Flooring
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 234
    • Dimensions: 18 x 13
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Gas Appliances, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Trash Compactor, Washer/Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Quartz, Soaking Tub, Sound System, Closet, Bathroom, Sauna, Shower, Kitchen Island, Updated Remodeled, Butlers Pantry, Balcony, Bathtub With Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Pot Filler, Tile
    • Flooring: Heated Tile, Laminate, Tile
    • Doors: French Doors
    • Basement: Storage Space,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,198
    • Total interior livable area: 3,198 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Driveway, RV Boat Storage, Garage Door Opener, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered Deck, Porch, Deck
    • Exterior features: Garden, Sauna, Yard, Balcony
    • Fencing: Fenced
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s), Territorial, Valley
    Lot
    • Features: Corner Lot, Gentle Sloping, Sprinkler, SqFt 5000 to 6999
    Details
    • Additional structures: GuestQuarters, RVBoatStorage, SeparateLivingQuartersApartmentAuxLivingUnit
    • Parcel number: 05012852

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Cement Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2006

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: Gas
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Fire Sprinkler System
    Location
    • Region: Happy Valley

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $40 monthly
    • Amenities included: Commons

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/1/2025Sold$786,000-1.6%$246/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #681922682 Report a problem
    9/2/2025Pending sale$799,000$250/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #681922682 Report a problem
    8/27/2025Listed for sale$799,000$250/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #681922682 Report a problem
    8/21/2025Pending sale$799,000$250/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #681922682 Report a problem
    8/14/2025Price change$799,000-3.2%$250/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #681922682 Report a problem
    8/5/2025Price change$825,000-2.9%$258/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #681922682 Report a problem
    7/10/2025Listed for sale$850,000+240%$266/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #681922682 Report a problem
    7/29/2009Sold$250,000-21.4%$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/13/2009Price change$318,000-3.6%$99/sqft
    Source: Listhub #9019589 Report a problem
    3/27/2009Price change$330,000-7%$103/sqft
    Source: Listhub #9019589 Report a problem
    3/14/2009Listed for sale$355,000$111/sqft
    Source: Listhub #9019589 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,704 +3.6%$431,395 +3%
    2024$8,405 +8.9%$418,831 +9.3%
    2023$7,715 +18.1%$383,199 +15.9%
    2022$6,532 +3.6%$330,727 +3%
    2021$6,304 +5%$321,095 +3%
    2020$6,004 +1.8%$311,743 +3%
    2019$5,899 +10.7%$302,664 +3%
    2018$5,328 +6.3%$293,849 +3%
    2017$5,013 +0.3%$285,290 +3%
    2016$4,997 $276,981 +3%
    2015$4,997 +2.8%$268,914 +3%
    2014$4,861 +9.2%$261,082 +3%
    2013$4,453 +1%$253,478 +3%
    2012$4,409 +0.1%$246,095 +3%
    2011$4,405 +5.3%$238,927 +3%
    2010$4,181 -8.2%$231,968 +3%
    2009$4,556 +20.2%$225,212 +3%
    2008$3,789 +16.6%$218,652 +18.7%
    2007$3,249 +125.9%$184,194 +147.5%
    2006$1,438 $74,419

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 97086