Skip main navigation
Active
  • $180,000

    1256 Kappes St, Indianapolis, IN 46221

    3beds
    1,524sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1910
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $118/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large detached garageClassic shaker cabinetsWelcoming porchWalk in showerGenerously sized three bedroomsInviting homeComfortable and well-proportioned environment
    An inviting home awaits at 1256 Kappes ST, INDIANAPOLIS, presenting itself in a ready to move in condition that promises immediate comfort and ease. This updated single family residence is on a corner lot and offers a delightful living experience across its single story. With its 11 foot ceilings and recessed lighting the home feels very open and bright. The Eat in kitchen, a warm and central area, features new appliances and classic shaker cabinets that provide a stylish foundation for daily routines. Comfort extends throughout the generously sized three bedrooms, offering peaceful retreats for rest and rejuvenation. One of these private spaces includes the convenience of an ensuite bathroom, providing a personal sanctuary. The two full bathrooms in the residence ensure practicality, with one thoughtfully appointed with a walk in shower, adding a touch of modern ease. Beyond the interior, a welcoming porch invites moments of quiet contemplation or cheerful greetings, while the dedicated laundry room offers practical utility, keeping household tasks organized and efficient. The generous 5358 square feet of lot area encompasses a private, fenced backyard, creating a secure outdoor haven for leisure and enjoyment. The large detached garage provides space for parking and storage. This 1074 square feet of living area provides a comfortable and well-proportioned environment for daily life. This home presents a wonderful opportunity to embrace a lifestyle of comfort and convenience within a charming setting.
    35 days
    |
    184
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Sara Thacker 317-345-6062,

    eXp Realty, LLC

    Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22087001MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 135 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x15
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 54 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 6x9
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 81 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x9
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 48 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8x6
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 176 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x16
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gravity
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Gas Oven, Other
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Attic Access, High Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Has basement: Yes
      • Attic: Access Only
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,524
      • Total interior livable area: 1,524 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 112

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Alley Access, Detached, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Fencing: Fenced,Full
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      Lot
      • Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
      • Features: Corner Lot, Sidewalks
      Details
      • Parcel number: 491115141012000101
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1910

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $118/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $162,700
      • Annual tax amount: $1,112
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 352 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$180,000$118/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22087001 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Pending sale$180,000$118/sqft
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$180,000$118/sqft
        3/22/2026Listing removed$180,000$118/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #22087001 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Pending sale$180,000$118/sqft
        3/4/2026Listed for sale$180,000-5.3%$118/sqft
        12/25/2025Listing removed$190,000$125/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22046979 Report a problem
        6/25/2025Listed for sale$190,000-2.5%$125/sqft
        6/15/2025Listing removed$194,900$128/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #22017801 Report a problem
        4/21/2025Price change$194,900-2.5%$128/sqft
        2/18/2025Price change$199,900-2.5%$131/sqft
        1/15/2025Listed for sale$205,000+203.7%$135/sqft
        7/8/2024Sold$67,500-3.4%$44/sqft
        Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID #21986164 Report a problem
        6/24/2024Pending sale$69,900$46/sqft
        6/20/2024Listed for sale$69,900$46/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,113 +3.5%$162,700 +246.9%
        2024$1,075 -2.3%$46,900 +3.5%
        2023$1,101 +41%$45,300 -2.8%
        2022$780 $46,600 +37.9%
        2021-- $33,800 -2.3%
        2020-- $34,600 +19.3%
        2019-- $29,000 +3.6%
        2018$32 -57.4%$28,000 +20.2%
        2017$75 +27.5%$23,300 -0.4%
        2016$59 $23,400 +0.9%
        2014$59 $23,200 -4.9%
        2013$59 $24,400 -7.6%
        2012-- $26,400 -26.1%
        2011-- $35,700
        2010-- $35,700 -5.3%
        2009-- $37,700 -9.6%
        2007-- $41,700 +9.2%
        2006-- $38,200 +25.2%
        2005-- $30,500
        2004-- $30,500
        2003-- $30,500 +150%
        2002-- $12,200 +200.5%
        2001-- $4,060
        2000-- $4,060

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West Indianapolis

          Getting around

          59 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          22 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          45 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable