Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $867,000

    12485 SE Mount Scott Blvd, Happy Valley, OR 97086

    4beds
    4,100sqft
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.67 Acres Lot
    $853,900 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $4,437 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $853,900

    $794,000 - $914,000

    $4,437/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,437/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,437/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,272/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,272/mo

What's special

    Large custom home in a very desirable, close in Happy Valley location. Situated on over a half acre (.67) across from the former Street of Dreams. Rare separate 6-car garage, complete with three bays, perfect for car enthusiasts, boats, RVs, hobbies, etc. The shop has a full walk-under mechanic's pit, potential additional office space, and loads of storage. The house features three plus bedrooms, three and one-half baths, active solar, a separate theater room, a workout room, and a full wet bar—ideal entertaining space with a daylight basement and multiple deck areas. The primary bedroom has its hot tub-ready deck. Great potential for multigenerational living.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Jacobson moreland@windermere.com,

    Windermere Realty Trust

    Bought with:

    Long Truong, 201002126

    MORE Realty

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 24428266MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Partial bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Balcony, Bathroom, Ceiling Fan, French Doors, Shower, Walkin Closet
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 204
    • Dimensions: 17 x 12
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Hardwood Floors
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Hardwood Floors
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Dining room
    • Features: Deck, Fireplace, Hardwood Floors
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 99
    • Dimensions: 11 x 9
    Family room
    • Features: Daylight, Fireplace, Hardwood Floors, Patio, Sliding Doors, Wallto Wall Carpet
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 495
    • Dimensions: 33 x 15
    Kitchen
    • Features: Appliance Garage, Cook Island, Dishwasher, Hardwood Floors, Microwave, Double Oven, Free Standing Refrigerator, Granite
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 99
    • Width: 9
    Living room
    • Features: Ceiling Fan, Fireplace, Hardwood Floors
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 221
    • Dimensions: 17 x 13
    Office
    • Level: Lower
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Wood Stove, Fireplace(s)
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Appliance Garage, Built In Oven, Dishwasher, Double Oven, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Range Hood, Trash Compactor, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Laundry Room
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Granite, Cook Island, Balcony, Bathroom, Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Plumbed, Storage, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Tile
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Wall to Wall Carpet, Wood, Concrete
    • Doors: Sliding Doors, French Doors
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Storm Window(s), Triple Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames, Daylight
    • Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 3
    • Fireplace features: Pellet Stove, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,100
    • Total interior livable area: 4,100 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Driveway, On Street, Garage Door Opener, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Ground Level, Main Floor Bedroom Bath, Accessibility
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered Patio, Patio, Porch, Deck
    • Exterior features: Garden, Yard, Balcony
    Lot
    • Size: 0.67 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Level, Trees, Wooded, SqFt 20000 to Acres1
    Details
    • Additional structures: Outbuilding, SecondGarage, HomeTheater, SecondGaragenull, RVParking, Workshop
    • Parcel number: 00039559
    • Other equipment: Home Theater

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Daylight Ranch,Mid Century Modern
    • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Brick, Cedar
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Composition,Shingle
    Condition
    • Approximately
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1969

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, DSL

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/21/2025Sold$867,000-3.1%$211/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #24428266 Report a problem
    1/9/2025Pending sale$895,000$218/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #24428266 Report a problem
    1/2/2025Listed for sale$895,000+61.3%$218/sqft
    Source: RMLS (OR) #24428266 Report a problem
    5/15/2007Sold$555,000$135/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,987 +3.7%$458,206 +3%
    2024$8,669 +2.9%$444,861 +3%
    2023$8,422 +5.6%$431,904 +3%
    2022$7,974 +3.8%$419,325 +3%
    2021$7,683 +3.3%$407,112 +3%
    2020$7,436 +1.5%$395,255 +3%
    2019$7,324 +13.9%$383,743 +3%
    2018$6,429 $372,566 +3%
    2017$6,429 +7.2%$361,715 +3%
    2016$5,996 $351,180 +3%
    2015$5,996 +3%$340,951 +3%
    2014$5,823 +11.9%$331,020 +3%
    2013$5,202 +5%$321,379 +7.3%
    2012$4,952 -9.7%$299,498 -5.8%
    2011$5,482 +4.8%$317,929 +3%
    2010$5,232 +3.1%$308,669 +3%
    2009$5,076 +6.5%$299,679 +3%
    2008$4,767 +2.2%$290,950 +3%
    2007$4,666 +11.4%$282,476 +3%
    2006$4,188 +5.2%$274,249 +3%
    2005$3,981 +3%$266,261 +3%
    2004$3,864 +1.9%$258,506 +3%
    2003$3,790 +3.8%$250,977 +3%
    2002$3,652 +1.9%$243,667 +3%
    2001$3,585 +2%$236,570 +3%
    2000$3,515 $229,680

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 97086