Skip main navigation
Sold for $545,000
  • $545,000

    1242 N Washington Street, Denver, CO 80203

    3beds
    1,876sqft
    Townhouse
    Built in 1906
    2,640 Square Feet Lot
    $577,900 Zestimate®
    $291/sqft
    $2,822 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $577,900

    $549,000 - $607,000

    $2,822/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,822/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,822/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,155/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,155/mo

What's special

    Situated in a prime location in vibrant Capitol Hill, this turn of the century townhouse has authentic old world character! It's light and bright with wood floors throughout the main living areas. The living room is spacious and features a vintage decorative fireplace, and French doors open into the dining room and kitchen. The flow of the floor plan has plenty of comfortable living space and allows for easy entertaining. Upstairs are three bedrooms and a full bath with plenty of room for family, guests, roommates, or a study / work from home office. Get to know your neighbors by spending time on the front porch, or enjoy some serenity in the back yard. Parking is guaranteed with the reserved parking space in the back! With a private laundry area and great storage space downstairs, this home has it all. Capitol Hill is the place to be for convenience! Trader Joe's, Ideal Market, King Soopers, so many great bars and restaurants, gyms and yoga studios, as well as Cheesman Park are all within blocks. Commuting anywhere is easy with close access to highways, transit and bike lanes all nearby. In a neighborhood known for having a sizzling hot rental market, this townhouse has a consistently strong rental history and is most recently commanding $2665 per month. No HOA! The current lease is through July 2023. If building a property portfolio for generating income is your dream, this is a great place to start - or it's and excellent property to add to your existing investments. Consider buying it to live in now and holding it to rent for years to come. ***

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Betty Coulthard 303-902-1884,

    Brokers Guild Homes

    Bought with:

    Tara Curry, 100080692

    Cohesion Homes LLC

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4675147MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Counters
    • Flooring: Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: 1 Common Wall
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,876
    • Total interior livable area: 1,876 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,418
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Details: Reserved Spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Front Porch
    • Exterior features: Private Yard
    • Fencing: Partial
    Lot
    • Size: 2,640 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 503111025
    • Zoning: G-MU-5

Condition
    • Year built: 1906

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 220 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Denver
    • Subdivision: Capitol Hill

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Ownership: Individual
    • Road surface type: Alley Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/26/2023Sold$545,000+134.4%$291/sqft
    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #4675147 Report a problem
    4/4/2020Listing removed$2,195$1/sqft
    Source: Four Star On The Hill Report a problem
    4/2/2020Listed for rent$2,195-2.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Four Star On The Hill Report a problem
    5/4/2018Listing removed$2,250$1/sqft
    Source: Four Star Realty & Property Management Report a problem
    5/1/2018Listed for rent$2,250+2.5%$1/sqft
    1/15/2018Listing removed$2,195$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    12/19/2017Price change$2,195-8.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    12/2/2017Listed for rent$2,400$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/1/2004Sold$232,500$124/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,895 +8.7%$37,360 -7.6%
    2023$2,663 +3.6%$40,420 +20.7%
    2022$2,571 +12.8%$33,480 -2.8%
    2021$2,279 +2.9%$34,450 +12.2%
    2020$2,215 +5.5%$30,716 -0.7%
    2019$2,099 $30,931 +14%
    2018$2,099 +0.3%$27,130
    2017$2,093 -2%$27,130 -0.8%
    2016$2,136 +27.1%$27,340
    2015$1,681 0%$27,340 +35.1%
    2014$1,682 +3.4%$20,240
    2013$1,627 +17.9%$20,240 +4.6%
    2012$1,380 +16.1%$19,350
    2011$1,189 +2.2%$19,350 +8.4%
    2010$1,163 -9.3%$17,850
    2009$1,282 -0.2%$17,850 -7%
    2008$1,284 +5.5%$19,190
    2007$1,217 +1.1%$19,190 +5.6%
    2006$1,204 +3.3%$18,180
    2005$1,165 +29.2%$18,180 -2.2%
    2003$902 +1.9%$18,590 +23.4%
    2002$885 $15,070 +18.7%
    2001-- $12,700

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Capitol Hill