Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Listed by: Ewing & Clark, Inc.
    Bought with: COMPASS
    $1,999,000

    1239 23rd Avenue E, Seattle, WA 98112

    4beds
    3,740sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1926
    5,932.87 Square Feet Lot
    $2,330,800 Zestimate®
    $534/sqft
    $6,843 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,330,800

    $2.12M - $2.56M

    $6,843/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,843/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $6,843/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $11,940/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $11,940/mo

What's special

    Distinct 1926 Capitol Hill Tudor situated among established gardens balances elegance with modern comfort. Gracious light filled rooms, fine millwork, original oak floors & magnificent windows embraced by colorful landscaping & lake views. Generous living room & true dining room enhanced w Batchelder fireplace & glorious vintage lighting. Study/guest room with French doors leading to the secluded garden. A fully renovated kitchen complements the home perfectly including Bertazzoni range, Louis Poulsen lighting, porcelain tile & Italian marble. Upstairs offers primary, 2 bedrooms, & full bath. Downstairs find a fabulous rec room, office, pantry & laundry. Ideally located for strolls to neighborhood shops, restaurants & glorious parks.

Bought with:

    Tere Foster, 7690

    COMPASS

    Carissa Saffel, 48200

    COMPASS

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2236731MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwashers_, Dryer(s), Microwaves_, Refrigerators_, StovesRanges_, Washer(s), Dishwasher(s), Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Water Heater Location: basement
    Features
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Hardwood, Carpet
    • Basement: Daylight,Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas, Main Level: 1, Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,740
    • Total interior livable area: 3,740 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: Main
    • Patio & porch: Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Hardwood, Wall to Wall Carpet, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry, Fireplace
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City, Lake
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake
    Lot
    • Size: 5,932 sqft
    • Features: Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk, Electric Car Charging, Fenced-Partially, Gas Available, Patio, Sprinkler System
    • Topography: PartialSlope
    • Residential vegetation: Garden Space
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1338600180
    • Zoning description: NR3,Jurisdiction: City
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Tudor
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Foundation: Poured Concrete
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • Year built: 1926
    • Major remodel year: 1926

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Company: Seattle City Light
    • Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Seattle Public Utilities
    • Water: Public, Company: Seattle Public Utilities

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Seattle
    • Subdivision: Capitol Hill

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Conventional
    • Cumulative days on market: 662 days

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/7/2024Sold$1,999,000$534/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2236731 Report a problem
    5/22/2024Pending sale$1,999,000$534/sqft
    5/14/2024Listed for sale$1,999,000+2.8%$534/sqft
    9/28/2021Sold$1,945,000+2.6%$520/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1826420 Report a problem
    8/26/2021Pending sale$1,895,000$507/sqft
    8/18/2021Listed for sale$1,895,000+11.5%$507/sqft
    5/26/2020Sold$1,700,000-5%$455/sqft
    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #1569247 Report a problem
    5/26/2020Listed for sale$1,790,000$479/sqft
    Source: Compass Washington #1569247 Report a problem
    4/24/2020Pending sale$1,790,000$479/sqft
    Source: Compass Washington #1569247 Report a problem
    4/14/2020Price change$1,790,000-4%$479/sqft
    Source: Compass Washington #1569247 Report a problem
    2/28/2020Listed for sale$1,865,000$499/sqft
    Source: Compass Washington #1569247 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$20,414 +7.3%$2,135,000 +5.7%
    2023$19,018 +21.8%$2,020,000 +9.8%
    2022$15,619 +6.8%$1,839,000 +16.2%
    2021$14,627 +1.6%$1,583,000 +7%
    2020$14,398 -1.9%$1,480,000 -3.1%
    2019$14,678 +11.5%$1,528,000 +0.2%
    2018$13,167 +0.2%$1,525,000 +15.3%
    2017$13,144 +37%$1,323,000 +6.8%
    2016$9,591 $1,239,000 +9.5%
    2015$9,591 $1,132,000 +13.8%
    2014$9,591 $995,000 +3.4%
    2013$9,591 $962,000 +15.2%
    2012-- $835,000 -4.8%
    2011-- $877,000 -3.9%
    2010-- $913,000
    2009-- $913,000 +2.1%
    2007-- $894,000 +7.8%
    2006-- $829,000 -8%
    2005-- $901,000 +62.6%
    2001$6,448 +8.9%$554,000 +15.4%
    2000$5,919 $480,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Capitol Hill