Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    1231 Arizona Ave, Dallas, TX 75216

    3beds
    1,528sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    7,230.96 Square Feet Lot
    $245,100 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,925 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $245,100

    $223,000 - $270,000

    $1,925/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,925/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $1,925/mo

What's special

    MULTIPLE OFFERS RECEIVED - Here’s a chance to unlock the potential of this classic brick ranch, perfectly situated on a quiet cul-de-sac in the Cedar Oaks neighborhood, adjacent to the Dallas Zoo. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and 1,528 sq ft living space, this home offers an oversized 2-car garage (28 x 20), 2-car carport, and a traditional layout ready to be transformed into an open, modern design. Perched above the rear garage with a flat street-level elevation, the home sits on a generous 55 x 132 lot with mature trees, large front and back yard areas, and a gated rear driveway with alley access. This home’s potential is undeniable, so bring your vision and make it shine! Enjoy the charm of Cedar Oaks and nearby Beckley Club Estates, where peacocks roam freely through the neighborhood’s tree-lined streets. You’ll also be just steps from the Dallas Zoo and the highly anticipated Halperin Park (formerly Southern Gateway Park), set to open in Spring 2026 with plans to include market-style dining and retail, event spaces, a large playground, amphitheater, and elevated pathways. A second phase, including additional decking and park space with direct access to the zoo, is currently in planning. Don’t miss this rare and exciting opportunity to invest in one of Dallas’ up-and-coming neighborhoods! HOME BEING SOLD ASIS . . . NO REPAIRS TO BE DONE BY SELLER. BUYER TO PURCHASE A SURVEY IF NEEDED.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Philip Hobson 0513111 214-659-3624,

    Berkshire HathawayHS PenFed TX 214-257-1111

    Bought with:

    Shellie Cooksey

    Monument Realty

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 20900607

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 12
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11 x 11
    Primary bathroom
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 6 x 6
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Other
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 9 x 7
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Dimensions: 20 x 12
    Heating
    • Central, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, In Kitchen
    Features
    • High Speed Internet, Other, Cable TV
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,528 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Attached Carport, Additional Parking, Covered, Door-Multi, Direct Access, Driveway, Garage, Oversized, Garage Faces Rear, Side By Side, Storage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Carport spaces: 2
    • Covered spaces: 4
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Chain Link
    Lot
    • Size: 7,230 sqft
    • Dimensions: 25 x 132
    • Features: Back Yard, Cul-De-Sac, Backs to Greenbelt/Park, Interior Lot, Lawn, Few Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: 00000287035000000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1956

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Available, Water Available, Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Dallas
    • Subdivision: Cedar Oaks

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/23/2025Sold--
    Source: NTREIS #20900607 Report a problem
    6/25/2025Pending sale$249,000$163/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20900607 Report a problem
    6/21/2025Contingent$249,000$163/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20900607 Report a problem
    6/6/2025Listed for sale$249,000$163/sqft
    Source: NTREIS #20900607 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,319 -0.3%$373,600 +0.1%
    2024$8,344 +16.4%$373,350 +19.5%
    2023$7,170 +477.4%$312,440
    2022$1,242 +7.6%$312,440 +22.5%
    2021$1,154 +12.7%$254,960
    2020$1,024 +21.3%$254,960 +7.5%
    2019$844 +9.6%$237,100 +20.4%
    2018$770 +24.4%$197,000 +9.4%
    2017$619 -12.3%$180,000 +15%
    2016$706 +41.2%$156,570 +11.3%
    2015$500 $140,690 +16.8%
    2014$500 $120,460
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 75216