Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $409,400

    1229 S Cotta St, Visalia, CA 93292

    3beds
    1,710sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1991
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $409,400 Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $2,329 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $409,400

    $389,000 - $430,000

    $2,329/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,329/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,329/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,591/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $2,591/mo

What's special

    Marketing remarks; Immaculate family home. Three-bedroom two bath home on large quarter acre lot with circle drive large enough for RV parking. Home features an open floor plan, vaulted ceiling, built-in shelving and fireplace. Eating area boasts a generously sized breakfast bar and large over sized dining area. Back yard offers several varieties of fruit trees; navel and valencia orange, tangelo, white and yellow peach, also a covered patio, deck and 3 large sheds. Stamped concrete in back is extra thick with rebar reinforcing was built with future plans of being used as a pool deck. Extra solar panels were added for future heating/running of pool and/or jacuzzi equipment.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Laundry: Laundry Chute, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside
    Features
    • Built-In Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Tile Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Breakfast Bar
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,710 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Covered, Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Features: Landscaped, Fencing, Sprinklers In Front, Front Yard, Back Yard, Sprinklers In Rear
    Details
    • Parcel number: 097170037000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • wood frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 1991

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Natural Gas Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Visalia

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Disposal, Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Exhaust Fan, Oven
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Fireplace Features: Living Room
    • Listing Terms: Conventional, FHA, VA Loan, Cash, Cal Vet
    • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected, Natural Gas Connected
    • Laundry Features: Laundry Chute, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Inside
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Rooms: Dining Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bathroom, Utility Room, Walk-In Closet
    • Fireplace: Yes
    • Lockbox Type: Supra
    • Roofing: Composition
    • Zip Code: 93292
    • Sale Type: Standard
    • Heating: Central
    • Suffix: Street
    • Garage: Yes
    • State/Province: CA
    • Year Built Source: Public Records
    • SqFt Source: Public Records
    • Interior Features: Built-In Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Tile Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Breakfast Bar
    • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, Garage Faces Front
    • Lot Features: Landscaped, Fencing, Sprinklers In Front, Front Yard, Back Yard, Sprinklers In Rear
    • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Covered, Patio
    • Documents: NHD
    • Listing terms: Conventional, FHA, VA Loan, Cash, Cal Vet

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/24/2020Sold$274,900$161/sqft
    Source: TCMLS #204038 Report a problem
    6/4/2020Pending sale$274,900$161/sqft
    Source: California Realty #204038 Report a problem
    5/26/2020Price change$274,900-1.8%$161/sqft
    Source: California Realty #204038 Report a problem
    4/4/2020Listed for sale$279,900+33.3%$164/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway Home Services California Realty #204038 Report a problem
    9/4/2009Sold$210,000+44.8%$123/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/13/2001Sold$145,000$85/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,147 +3%$297,125 +2%
    2024$3,055 +2.9%$291,300 +2%
    2023$2,970 +3.2%$285,589 +2%
    2022$2,877 +1.4%$279,990 +2%
    2021$2,838 +10.7%$274,500 +10.8%
    2020$2,563 +3.1%$247,743 +2%
    2019$2,486 +3%$242,885 +2.5%
    2018$2,413 +5.6%$237,000 +6.3%
    2017$2,285 +4.6%$223,000 +4.7%
    2016$2,183 $213,000 +10.9%
    2015$2,183 +13.1%$192,000 +2.1%
    2014$1,930 $188,000 +16.8%
    2013-- $161,000 +9.5%
    2012-- $147,000 -12.5%
    2011-- $168,000 +3%
    2007-- $163,086 +2%
    2006-- $159,888 +2%
    2005-- $156,751 +2%
    2004-- $153,679 +1.9%
    2003-- $150,858 +2%
    2002-- $147,900 -12.1%
    2001-- $168,178

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 93292