1219 Arizona Ave, Ames, IA 50014
Home value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,670/mo
Loading...
Owner options
List your home for rent
$1,670/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Learn more$1,670/mo
Rent Zestimate®
Refinance and save
$1,671/mo
Est. payment
See today's rates$1,671/mo
Listing updated:
Breta Stewart 515-233-2623,
CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE-Ames,
Tami Hicks 515-233-2623,
CENTURY 21 SIGNATURE-Ames
Lara Hallgrimsdottir, B37682
Hunziker & Assoc.-Ames
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Hardwood, Carpet
- Basement: Partial
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,461
- Total interior livable area: 1,461 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 856
- Finished area below ground: 360
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage
- Has garage: Yes
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0905100040
- Zoning: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Year built: 1963
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/5/2025 | Sold | $259,900$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $259,900+75.6%$178/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/14/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,450$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2015 | Sold | $148,000-10.3%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2015 | Listed for sale | $165,000$113/sqft |
Source: TRIPLETT REAL ESTATE #41672 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,838 +2.1% | $298,400 +12.8% |
| 2024 | $3,758 +15.6% | $264,600 |
| 2023 | $3,250 +1.2% | $264,600 +37% |
| 2022 | $3,210 -4.1% | $193,200 |
| 2021 | $3,348 +1.5% | $193,200 +1.5% |
| 2020 | $3,300 -3.3% | $190,300 |
| 2019 | $3,414 +15.2% | $190,300 |
| 2018 | $2,963 0% | $190,300 |
| 2017 | $2,964 +2.3% | $190,300 +15.7% |
| 2016 | $2,896 | $164,500 |
| 2015 | $2,896 +23.4% | $164,500 +8.9% |
| 2014 | $2,346 | $151,000 +3.4% |
| 2013 | -- | $146,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $146,000 |
| 2011 | $2,130 +2.7% | -- |
| 2010 | $2,074 +7% | -- |
| 2009 | $1,938 +3.3% | -- |
| 2008 | $1,876 +6% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,770 +0.1% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,768 -1.8% | $131,200 |
| 2003 | $1,800 -9.1% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,981 +1.8% | $66,031 -0.2% |
| 2001 | $1,945 | $66,167 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Neighborhood: 50014