Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $478,070

    12109 Thornapple Cv, Fort Wayne, IN 46845

    4beds
    2,546sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    0.49 Acres Lot
    $484,900 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,634 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $484,900

    $436,000 - $538,000

    $2,634/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,634/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,634/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,099/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,099/mo

What's special

    Pride of ownership shines throughout this pristine 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath ranch with a 3-car attached garage, perfectly situated on a gorgeous lot overlooking a tranquil pond. The spacious living room features vaulted ceilings and a beautiful brick gas-log fireplace with a wood mantle, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The updated kitchen, remodeled in 2022, offers granite countertops, stainless steel appliances (all of which remain), a breakfast bar, eat-in area, and stylish updated lighting. Just off the kitchen, the large family room addition—designed as the perfect hearth room—offers stunning pond views and plenty of space for relaxing or entertaining. The generous primary suite includes a ceramic walk-in shower, double vanity, and a walk-in closet. Bedrooms 2 and 3 are well-sized and share the main full bath, while the 4th bedroom is flexible in use and currently features a built-in desk in the one closet, and an additional large walk in closet, making it ideal as an office or dining room as well. Step outside and enjoy the incredible backyard retreat, complete with a screened-in porch, large stamped concrete patio, covered grill area, hot tub, pergola, and breathtaking views of the water. Additional features include a 3-car garage with commercial-grade epoxy floors, furnace with Aprilaire humidifier, invisible fence controller (collars not included), and all appliances staying with the home. Recent updates include a kitchen remodel (2022), outdoor kitchen area (2022), natural gas fire pit (2021), garage and screened-in porch floor paint (2024), and new water heater (2024). This is a truly exceptional home offering comfort, functionality, and serene views—don’t miss your chance to make it yours!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bradley Stinson Cell:260-615-7271,

    North Eastern Group Realty

    Bought with:

    Bradley Stinson, RB14039622

    North Eastern Group Realty

    Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202529817MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 352
    • Dimensions: 22 x 16
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 312
    • Dimensions: 13 x 24
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 361
    • Dimensions: 19 x 19
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Disposal, Range/Oven Hk Up Gas/Elec, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Electric, Gas Range
    • Laundry: Dryer Hook Up Gas/Elec, Sink, Main Level
    Features
    • 1st Bdrm En Suite, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Desk, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Stone Counters, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Split Br Floor Plan, Double Vanity, Stand Up Shower, Tub and Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combination, Main Level Bedroom Suite, Great Room, Custom Cabinetry
    • Doors: Six Panel Doors
    • Windows: Skylight(s), Window Treatments
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,546
    • Total interior livable area: 2,546 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,546
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: ADA Features
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Screened
    • Fencing: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 0.49 Acres
    • Dimensions: 126X169
    • Features: Level, City/Town/Suburb, Landscaped, Near Walking Trail
    Details
    • Parcel number: 020227453002.000091

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1992

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $212 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/22/2025Sold$478,070-1.4%
    Source: IRMLS #202529817 Report a problem
    7/31/2025Pending sale$484,900
    Source: IRMLS #202529817 Report a problem
    7/30/2025Listed for sale$484,900+61.9%
    Source: IRMLS #202529817 Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/7/2019Listing removed$299,500$118/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/21/2019Listed for sale$299,500+39.3%$118/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    3/19/2009Sold$215,000-12.2%
    Source: IRMLS #2816551 Report a problem
    5/17/2008Listing removed$244,900$96/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker** #2805461 Report a problem
    4/25/2008Listed for sale$244,900$96/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker** #2805461 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,920 +0.7%$379,700 -0.2%
    2024$3,892 +18.8%$380,300 +1%
    2023$3,277 +11.7%$376,600 +19.4%
    2022$2,935 +3.9%$315,300 +12.3%
    2021$2,826 +6%$280,800 +4.3%
    2020$2,667 +4.6%$269,200 +5.9%
    2019$2,549 +9.3%$254,200 +2.3%
    2018$2,333 +3.8%$248,600 +6.8%
    2017$2,248 -2%$232,800 +3.8%
    2016$2,295 -0.8%$224,300 -3.1%
    2014$2,314 +2.9%$231,400 +2.9%
    2013$2,249 -11.5%$224,900 -11.5%
    2011$2,542 $254,200 +5.9%
    2010-- $240,000 +29%
    2007-- $186,000
    2005-- $186,000
    2004-- $186,000 +77.3%
    2001-- $104,900 +200%
    1999-- $34,970

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Burning Tree