Skip main navigation
Sold for $910,000
  • Listing Provided by: Vista Sotheby's International Realty
    Bought with: Century 21 Coastal Properties
    $910,000

    1200 W 184th St, Gardena, CA 90248

    4beds
    1,528sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    5,978 Square Feet Lot
    $923,200 Zestimate®
    $596/sqft
    $4,413 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $923,200

    $840,000 - $1.02M

    $4,413/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,413/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $4,413/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,768/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $5,768/mo

What's special

    On a desirable corner lot, this inviting 4-bedroom, 2-bath home blends charm, comfort, and convenience. The 1,528 sq. ft. residence sits on a generous 5,978 sq. ft. lot in a well-manicured neighborhood known for its welcoming community spirit. Inside, the bright living room is highlighted by rich oak hardwood floors and large windows that bring warmth and character. The kitchen offers wood cabinetry, granite countertops, and recessed lighting, ready to enjoy as is or personalize to your taste, while the adjoining dining area creates a natural flow to the living room and outdoors, perfect for gatherings. The primary suite includes its own half bath, while two additional bedrooms provide comfortable accommodations for family or guests. The spacious fourth bedroom, filled with natural light, doubles as a flex space or home office and features direct access to the backyard and patio. The remodeled hallway bathroom adds modern comfort with an extra-large tiled shower, sleek finishes, and ample cabinetry for storage. Outdoors, the landscaped front yard offers curb appeal with its grassy lawn and mature trees, while the private backyard is designed for enjoyment with multiple fruit trees, a built-in BBQ, and a large patio area for dining or entertaining. There is also room for gardening, play, or simply unwinding under the California sun. Other features include: newly painted throughout the interior, newer dual-pane windows, 2-Car garage with storage, laundry area. Located at 1200 W 184th Street, this home provides easy access to shopping, freeways, and community events, and is just a short drive to the South Bay beaches. Combining convenience, comfort, and an exceptional neighborhood setting, it is more than just a house, it is a wonderful place to call home in one of Gardena’s most desirable communities.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Edward Barrios DRE #01472267 310-200-1507,

    Vista Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Gianna Jeong, DRE #02129933

    Century 21 Coastal Properties

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: PV25196653MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Bedroom
    • Features: All Bedrooms Down
    Bathroom
    • Features: Remodeled, Separate Shower
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Remodeled, Updated Kitchen
    Heating
    • Wall Furnace
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Kitchen
    Features
    • Granite Counters, Storage, All Bedrooms Down
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,528 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: 1
    • Patio & porch: Concrete
    • Pool features: None
    • Spa features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 5,978 sqft
    • Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
    Details
    • Parcel number: 6109007006
    • Zoning: LAR1
    • Special conditions: Trust

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Foundation: Raised
    Condition
    • Fixer
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1954

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System
    Community
    • Community features: Street Lights, Suburban

DateEventPrice
    10/8/2025Sold$910,000+7.2%$596/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PV25196653 Report a problem
    9/17/2025Pending sale$849,000$556/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PV25196653 Report a problem
    9/2/2025Listed for sale$849,000$556/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PV25196653 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$10,518 +617.4%$841,500 +854.7%
    2024$1,466 +1.7%$88,143 +2%
    2023$1,441 +4.1%$86,415 +2%
    2022$1,385 +2%$84,722 +2%
    2021$1,357 -0.4%$83,062 +1%
    2020$1,362 $82,211 +2%
    2019$1,362 +8.8%$80,600 +2%
    2018$1,253 $79,020 +2%
    2017$1,253 +2.3%$77,472 +2%
    2016$1,224 +3.9%$75,954 +1.5%
    2015$1,179 +1%$74,814 +2%
    2014$1,167 $73,350 +2.5%
    2012-- $71,589 +2%
    2011-- $70,186 +0.8%
    2010-- $69,662 -0.2%
    2009-- $69,828 +2%
    2008-- $68,460 +2%
    2007-- $67,118 +2%
    2006-- $65,803
    2005-- $65,803 +4%
    2004-- $63,250 +1.9%
    2003-- $62,092 +2%
    2002-- $60,876 +4%
    2000-- $58,514

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 90248