Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $614,000

    12 Trappers Ct, Durham, NC 27712

    4beds
    2,849sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1981
    0.78 Acres Lot
    $614,000 Zestimate®
    $216/sqft
    $2,631 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $614,000

    $577,000 - $651,000

    $2,631/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,631/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $2,631/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,688/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,688/mo

What's special

    We had MASH's "Trapper" McIntyre, then the show "Trapper John, MD", & now broadway star "Trapper" Felides; so this colonial couldn't sit on a more aptly named street given stature thru the decades by iconic Trappers. Ample living space on the 1st floor include a giant FAM RM, formal LR, DR & updated KIT w/ treehouse nook, 4 BR's up feature a reno'd ensuite MBR w/ wardrobe built-ins. The plethora of designer touches & on point updates, bomb-diggity WKSHP & cul de sac will make quarantining pure vacation.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan, Bookshelves
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,849 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.78 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 182218

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Materials
    • Frame
    Condition
    • Year built: 1981

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Durham

    Other

    Other facts
    • A/C: Central Air
    • Equipment/Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Range, Dryer, Range Hood
    • Exterior Features: Deck, Detached Workshop
    • Fireplace Description: Gas Logs
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Ceramic
    • Foundation: Crawl Space
    • Fuel Heat: Natural Gas
    • Heating: Forced Air
    • Washer Dryer Location: 1st Floor, Laundry Room
    • Water Heater: Electric WH
    • Roof: Shingle
    • Water/Sewer: City Sewer, Community Water
    • Design: 2 Story
    • Exterior Finish: Wood Ext, HrdBoard/Masonite
    • Lot Description: Hardwood Trees, Cul-De-Sac
    • Fireplace: 1
    • Parking: DW/Concrete
    • Style: Colonial
    • Subdivision: Trappers Creek
    • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan, Bookshelves
    • Acres: .76-.99 Acres
    • Special Conditions: No Special Conditions
    • Sale/Rent: For Sale
    • Ownership Type: Other (SFH incl)
    • Construction Type: Site Built
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right
    • Ownership type: Other (SFH incl)

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/28/2020Sold$440,000+7.7%$154/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2333728 Report a problem
    8/2/2020Pending sale$408,500$143/sqft
    Source: Inhabit Real Estate #2333728 Report a problem
    7/29/2020Listed for sale$408,500+29.7%$143/sqft
    Source: Inhabit Real Estate #2333728 Report a problem
    5/30/2017Sold$315,000+370.1%$111/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2124397 Report a problem
    3/14/2017Sold$67,000-69.9%$24/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/26/2004Sold$222,500$78/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,776 +29.4%$541,624 +87.6%
    2024$2,917 +5.4%$288,780
    2023$2,767 +13.1%$288,780
    2022$2,447 $288,780
    2021$2,447 +2.1%$288,780
    2020$2,396 $288,780
    2019$2,396 -6.2%$288,780 +10.7%
    2018$2,555 +3.7%$260,883
    2017$2,464 +4.1%$260,883
    2016$2,366 $260,883 -8.6%
    2015$2,366 -12.6%$285,461
    2014$2,707 $285,461
    2013-- $285,461
    2012-- $285,461
    2011$2,415 $285,461
    2010$2,415 +4.7%$285,461
    2009$2,307 $285,461
    2008$2,307 +10%$285,461 +20.3%
    2007$2,098 $237,314
    2006$2,098 $237,314
    2005$2,098 +3.2%$237,314
    2004$2,034 $237,314
    2003-- $237,314
    2002$1,870 +5.5%$237,314 +35.1%
    2000$1,773 $175,600

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: North Durham Community