Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $556,800

    12 Salem Pl, Malden, MA 02148

    3beds
    1,147sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1900
    2,178 Square Feet Lot
    $556,800 Zestimate®
    $485/sqft
    $3,342 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $556,800

    $523,000 - $590,000

    $3,342/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,342/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

Learn more

    $3,342/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,406/mo

    Est. payment

See today's rates

    $3,406/mo

What's special

    Motivated Seller. Come see this adorable single family home set back off the street for you to enjoy your privacy. This quaint home would be great for that family just starting out as well as for those empty nesters. It offers 3 bedrooms on second floor and entertaining and eating areas down on the 1st floor. This home allows you low maintenance so you may enjoy your weekends doing what you want and not be overwhelmed with yard work. You are close to all means of public transportation as well as close distance to many other destinations. I encourage you to come and see this hidden gem. I am sure you will love it. Motivated seller

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Cable Available, Security System
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Partially finished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,147 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 2,178 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: MALDM094B738L840

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

• Electric Feature: Fuses
    • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Bed2 Level: Second Floor
    • Bed3 Level: Second Floor
    • Interior Features: Cable Available, Security System
    • Kit Level: First Floor
    • Mbr Level: Second Floor
    • Din Level: First Floor
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Style: Multi-Level, Cottage
    • Heating: Forced Air
    • Bth1 Level: Second Floor
    • Foundation: Fieldstone
    • Liv Level: First Floor
    • Lot Description: Paved Drive
    • Sf Type: Detached
    • Lead Paint: Certified Treated

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/26/2021Sold$385,000-7.2%$336/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/17/2020Price change$415,000-2.4%$362/sqft
    Source: MyHomeRE, LLC #72741828 Report a problem
    11/12/2020Price change$425,000-3.2%$371/sqft
    Source: MyHomeRE, LLC #72741828 Report a problem
    11/1/2020Price change$439,000-2.4%$383/sqft
    Source: MyHomeRE, LLC #72741828 Report a problem
    10/13/2020Listed for sale$450,000+12.5%$392/sqft
    Source: MyHomeRE, LLC #72741828 Report a problem
    11/22/2019Listing removed$399,900$349/sqft
    Source: Century 21 North East #72581952 Report a problem
    10/18/2019Listed for sale$399,900+32.2%$349/sqft
    Source: Century 21 North East #72581952 Report a problem
    10/1/2004Sold$302,500+264.5%$264/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/23/1994Sold$83,000$72/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,549 +6%$490,200 +9.5%
    2024$5,234 +1.2%$447,700 +5.5%
    2023$5,172 +5.2%$424,300 +6.6%
    2022$4,918 +10.5%$398,200 +10%
    2021$4,450 +2.7%$362,100 +5.7%
    2020$4,334 +4.1%$342,600 +9.2%
    2019$4,164 +5.3%$313,800 +11.8%
    2018$3,955 +4.4%$280,700 +4.9%
    2017$3,790 +3.1%$267,500 +10.4%
    2016$3,675 +2.6%$242,400 +6.5%
    2015$3,582 +4.2%$227,700 +6.7%
    2014$3,437 -2.3%$213,500 -3.6%
    2013$3,517 +10.8%$221,500
    2012$3,174 +4.7%$221,500 -0.8%
    2011$3,032 +2%$223,300 -6.9%
    2010$2,972 +14.2%$239,900 -8.6%
    2009$2,602 +2.1%$262,600 -6.9%
    2008$2,549 +6.8%$282,000 -2.5%
    2007$2,386 +2.8%$289,200 +2.3%
    2006$2,320 +4.4%$282,600 +10.5%
    2005$2,223 +5.9%$255,800 +8.6%
    2004$2,099 +4%$235,600 +64.2%
    2003$2,018 +3.9%$143,500
    2002$1,943 +8.1%$143,500 +39.2%
    2000$1,797 +3.5%$103,100
    1999$1,737 $103,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Faulkner